KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Geology

aberta com florestas de galeria

English translation: opened with gallery forests


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:aberta com florestas de galeria
English translation:opened with gallery forests
Entered by: Enza Longo

08:42 Jun 28, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Geology / geology
Portuguese term or phrase: aberta com florestas de galeria
O tipo de vegetação autoctone encontrado na região de situação da Fazenda XXX é do tipo savana arbórea aberta com florestas de galeria.
Enza Longo
Canada
opened with gallery forests
Explanation:
Western hardwood gallery forests are found across an extremely large, diverse geographical area that encompasses the Great Plains in the United States and Canada. Remnant forests of this type still exist in the "Prairie Peninsula," which historically projected an eastern finger into Ohio. The forests are restricted to floodplains of major rivers and are in sharp contrast to the surrounding prairie. The name "gallery" forest refers only to forests that form a corridor of trees along river systems in the region. Disturbances associated with flooding, such as water and ice scouring, as well as soil deposition, are required for the establishment of cottonwood and willow stands, pioneer species of this type. Today, the historic hydrology of all Great Plains rivers has drastically changed with the creation of dams and other flood-control measures. The western hardwood gallery forest has changed as well, with composition shifting from shade-intolerant species, such as cottonwood and willow, to shade-tolerant species, such as green ash. Consequently, there is little regeneration of this forest type.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 09:54:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

savana arbórea aberta com florestas de galeria = open tree savanna/savannah with gallery forests

savana arbórea aberta = open tree savanna / savannah

com florestas de galeria = with gallery forests

Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
I didn't know where the "open" fit in, but I did some reseach and you're right - it's the open tree savannah. Thanks so much.
Thanks also to Daniel for pointing out the great glossary on forestry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4opened with gallery forests
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1en-pt-en glossary of forestry terms
Daniel Marcus


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
opened with gallery forests


Explanation:
Western hardwood gallery forests are found across an extremely large, diverse geographical area that encompasses the Great Plains in the United States and Canada. Remnant forests of this type still exist in the "Prairie Peninsula," which historically projected an eastern finger into Ohio. The forests are restricted to floodplains of major rivers and are in sharp contrast to the surrounding prairie. The name "gallery" forest refers only to forests that form a corridor of trees along river systems in the region. Disturbances associated with flooding, such as water and ice scouring, as well as soil deposition, are required for the establishment of cottonwood and willow stands, pioneer species of this type. Today, the historic hydrology of all Great Plains rivers has drastically changed with the creation of dams and other flood-control measures. The western hardwood gallery forest has changed as well, with composition shifting from shade-intolerant species, such as cottonwood and willow, to shade-tolerant species, such as green ash. Consequently, there is little regeneration of this forest type.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 09:54:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

savana arbórea aberta com florestas de galeria = open tree savanna/savannah with gallery forests

savana arbórea aberta = open tree savanna / savannah

com florestas de galeria = with gallery forests




    Reference: http://www.srs.fs.usda.gov/pubs/viewpub.jsp?index=458
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I didn't know where the "open" fit in, but I did some reseach and you're right - it's the open tree savannah. Thanks so much.
Thanks also to Daniel for pointing out the great glossary on forestry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marcus: OK, but open, not opened
7 mins
  -> yes, you're right it is "open tree savanna/savannah " - thank you Daniel!

agree  Henrique Serra
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Henrique!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Roberto!

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 days

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en-pt-en glossary of forestry terms


Explanation:
I did a piece on forestry a week or so ago, and Henrique Serra pointed out the following:
http://www.srs.fs.usda.gov/pubs/gtr/gtr_so109.pdf

It's a huge bilingual glossary of forestry terms.

I can't actually find galeria, but I hope it helps you with any other stuff that comes up.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 09:32:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just noticed, it\'s from the same website as Maria Luisa\'s reference, above. Bom trabalho!

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: Hey, Marcus, we should charge the USDA for advertising ;-)
1 hr