KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Geology

Câmbrico Médio / Superior, Devónico Médio

English translation: Middle Cambrian, Upper Cambrian, Middle Devonian


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Câmbrico Médio / Superior, Devónico Médio
English translation:Middle Cambrian, Upper Cambrian, Middle Devonian
Entered by: rhandler

19:36 Jan 16, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geology
Portuguese term or phrase: Câmbrico Médio / Superior, Devónico Médio
Qual é a norma para traduzir as fases de períodos geológicos? Devo traduzir Câmbrico Médio por Middle Câmbric, e Câmbrico Superior por Upper Cambric? E com o Devónico? Middle Devonic?
Nas buscas que fiz não parece haver consenso.
Carlos Martins
Portugal
Upper Cambrian, Middle Cambrian, Devonian
Explanation:
Aqui vão alguns exemplos. As duas referências poderão dar-lhe um bom vocabulário sobre o tema.

Middle and Upper Cambrian
Late & Middle Cambrian Climate. (520 million years ago). The climate of the
Cambrian is not well known. It was probably not very hot, nor very cold. ...
www.scotese.com/mlcambcl.htm

The Devonian
The Devonian. 417 to 354 Million Years Ago. ... Subdivisions of the Devonian:
The chart at left shows the major subdivisions of the Devonian Period. ...
Description: An overview of the period from the UC Berkeley Museum of Paleontology.
Category: Science > Earth Sciences > ... > Paleozoic > Devonian
www.ucmp.berkeley.edu/devonian/devonian.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 19:48:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parece que os mais de 6.000 hits de \"Middle Cambrian\" no Google chancelam esta opção. Veja alguns exemplos:

Middle Cambrian
An intro to the Middle Cambrian Epoch, and a few of the various forms of life that lived during this time. ... The Middle Cambrian Epoch. to million years ago next. ...
www.palaeos.com/Paleozoic/Cambrian/MidCam.html

Burgess Shale
Fossils of the Burgess Shale - Middle Cambrian. Background information on the Burgess Shale and the Cambrian in General. Phylum Porifera. Eiffelia ...
www.gpc.peachnet.edu/~pgore/geology/ geo102/burgess/burgess.htm

Chancelloriids from Late Middle Cambrian of Huayuan,Hunan,South ...
Chancelloriids from Late Middle Cambrian of Huayuan,Hunan,South China. ... Key words:
late Middle Cambrian; chancelloriids; Huayuan County; Hunan Province. ...
www.pku.edu.cn/academic/xb/2003/_03e517.html

Death Valley’s geologic history: Middle Cambrian to Permian
Death Valley National Park through time. Death Valley- Caribbean-style Middle Cambrian to Permian time. The sandy mudflats gave way ...
wrgis.wr.usgs.gov/docs/parks/deva/time6.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 19:52:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Mid Cambrian\" tem apenas 465 hits, contra 6.170 de \"Middle Cambrian\". Veja por você mesmo em www.google.com, em \"advanced research\".
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Well...in the end the Google test did it for me. Thanx a lot to all you guys.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Upper Cambrian, Middle Cambrian, Devonianrhandler
5Mid/Upper Cambrian PeriodJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mid/Upper Cambrian Period


Explanation:
Devon coming...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 19:45:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mid-Devonian Period

these are all Periods

Use MID e Não middle....UPPER é superior


leading to the mammals includes: Jawless fish (Cambrian period-mid Ordovician periods);
Bony fish (mid Ordovician period-**late Devonian period***; Amphibians (late ...
www.enchantedlearning.com/subjects/ mammals/Evolution.shtml - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.enchantedlearning.com ]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 19:47:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A LATE MID DEVONIAN ARIDITY CRISIS. MARSHALL, JEA, School of ...
gsa.confex.com/gsa/2003AM/finalprogram/ abstract_57417.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Impact ejecta layer from the mid-Devonian: possible connection to ...
Click here to read Impact ejecta layer from the mid-Devonian: possible
connection to global mass extinctions. Ellwood BB, Benoist ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/ query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=12805544&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages

Mid-Devonian - 360 mil y ago
Mid-Devonian - 360 mil y ago. • Lobe-finned fish (Sarcopterygians). •
Freshwater habitat. ... TDSD. Mid-Devonian - 360 mil. • Lobe-finned fish. ...
www.bio.txstate.edu/~rsimpson/amphib.htm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages



Em inglês são sempre: Lower, Mid e Upper....Pode-se usar Middle mas en frente do substantivo..é mid....por exemplo, mid-Cambrian.

Sempre por os nomes em mayúsculas...mid-Cambrian

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 19:48:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Não é necessário usar period cada vez....:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 19:50:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Black shales accumulated over large areas during mid-Cambrian, early-mid Ordovician,
early Silurian, late Devonian, early Carboniferous, early and late ...


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Upper Cambrian, Middle Cambrian, Devonian


Explanation:
Aqui vão alguns exemplos. As duas referências poderão dar-lhe um bom vocabulário sobre o tema.

Middle and Upper Cambrian
Late & Middle Cambrian Climate. (520 million years ago). The climate of the
Cambrian is not well known. It was probably not very hot, nor very cold. ...
www.scotese.com/mlcambcl.htm

The Devonian
The Devonian. 417 to 354 Million Years Ago. ... Subdivisions of the Devonian:
The chart at left shows the major subdivisions of the Devonian Period. ...
Description: An overview of the period from the UC Berkeley Museum of Paleontology.
Category: Science > Earth Sciences > ... > Paleozoic > Devonian
www.ucmp.berkeley.edu/devonian/devonian.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 19:48:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parece que os mais de 6.000 hits de \"Middle Cambrian\" no Google chancelam esta opção. Veja alguns exemplos:

Middle Cambrian
An intro to the Middle Cambrian Epoch, and a few of the various forms of life that lived during this time. ... The Middle Cambrian Epoch. to million years ago next. ...
www.palaeos.com/Paleozoic/Cambrian/MidCam.html

Burgess Shale
Fossils of the Burgess Shale - Middle Cambrian. Background information on the Burgess Shale and the Cambrian in General. Phylum Porifera. Eiffelia ...
www.gpc.peachnet.edu/~pgore/geology/ geo102/burgess/burgess.htm

Chancelloriids from Late Middle Cambrian of Huayuan,Hunan,South ...
Chancelloriids from Late Middle Cambrian of Huayuan,Hunan,South China. ... Key words:
late Middle Cambrian; chancelloriids; Huayuan County; Hunan Province. ...
www.pku.edu.cn/academic/xb/2003/_03e517.html

Death Valley’s geologic history: Middle Cambrian to Permian
Death Valley National Park through time. Death Valley- Caribbean-style Middle Cambrian to Permian time. The sandy mudflats gave way ...
wrgis.wr.usgs.gov/docs/parks/deva/time6.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 19:52:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Mid Cambrian\" tem apenas 465 hits, contra 6.170 de \"Middle Cambrian\". Veja por você mesmo em www.google.com, em \"advanced research\".


    Reference: http://www.scotese.com/mlcambcl.htm
    Reference: http://www.ucmp.berkeley.edu/devonian/devonian.html
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Well...in the end the Google test did it for me. Thanx a lot to all you guys.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, António.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Murial

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 day15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP