KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Geology

Carbónico

English translation: carboniferous


19:39 Jan 16, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / GEOLOGY
Portuguese term or phrase: Carbónico
"Resultou da deformação progressiva associada à Orogenia Varisca que afectou as formações Paleozóicas durante o Devónico Médio e o CARBÓNICO." Será (Carbonic)? Algum especialista tem referências sobre este termo?
Carlos Martins
Portugal
English translation:carboniferous
Explanation:


Reference Technical Dictionary on Dams,UNESCO,1969


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-16 19:46:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The name Coal Measures was proposed by Farey in 1807 and 1811. term Carboniferous - coal bearing - was proposed by the English geologist William Conybeare and William Phillips in a paper published in 1822 to designate coal-bearing strata in north-central England. Conybeare and Phillips\'s Medial or Carboniferous Order included the Mountain or Carboniferous Limestone, Millstone Grit, and Coal Measures as it\'s three divisions. It was the first geological period to be established.. Subsequently in Continental Europe and Britain the system was divided into a Lower and an Upper Carboniferous.

http://www.palaeos.com/Paleozoic/Carboniferous/Carboniferous...
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Other people went for the same answer but I think you should get the credits since you were the first to answer. Thanx

PS: love the foto on your profile ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Carboniferous or Carboniferous PeriodClarice Ferreira
5carboniferous
Maria Luisa Duarte
5carboniferousDolores Vázquez
3carbonic age
Clauwolf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carboniferous


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Carbónico
carboniferous


Explanation:


Reference Technical Dictionary on Dams,UNESCO,1969


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-16 19:46:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The name Coal Measures was proposed by Farey in 1807 and 1811. term Carboniferous - coal bearing - was proposed by the English geologist William Conybeare and William Phillips in a paper published in 1822 to designate coal-bearing strata in north-central England. Conybeare and Phillips\'s Medial or Carboniferous Order included the Mountain or Carboniferous Limestone, Millstone Grit, and Coal Measures as it\'s three divisions. It was the first geological period to be established.. Subsequently in Continental Europe and Britain the system was divided into a Lower and an Upper Carboniferous.

http://www.palaeos.com/Paleozoic/Carboniferous/Carboniferous...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Other people went for the same answer but I think you should get the credits since you were the first to answer. Thanx

PS: love the foto on your profile ;)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carbonic age


Explanation:
:0
GIS Katowice - Tarnowskie Góry, June 24-28 th 2002 p.7 Geology of the ... useful resources
of groundwater in central part of the Voivodeship are of Carbonic age. ...
www.image-train.net/downloads/workshop/Tarnowskie.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Carboniferous or Carboniferous Period


Explanation:
Carboniferous Period
(360-290 million years ago)
Carboniferous: period in geological time within the upper Palaeozoic; between approximately 345 and 280 million years ago

http://www.bham.ac.uk/CivEng/mgs/glossary.htm


The Carboniferous Period is divided into two parts. The Lower Carboniferous, also called the Mississippian, began approximately 360 mya and ended 310 mya. The Upper Carboniferous, or Pennsylvanian, extended from about 310 to 290 mya, the beginning of the Permian Period.

http://museum.gov.ns.ca/fossils/geol/carb.htm



Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: Esta é a resposta correcta. Com C maiúsculo.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
10 hrs