KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Geology

FASE SARDA

English translation: Sardinian phase


19:43 Jan 16, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / geology
Portuguese term or phrase: FASE SARDA
Esta descontinuidade é explicada pela ocorrência de um reajuste isostático associado à "fase sarda".
Conheço o peixe sarda (mackerel) mas a fase sarda...
Carlos Martins
Portugal
English translation:Sardinian phase
Explanation:
Esse nomes são vinculados com o nome do lugar Island of Sardinia...procura pelo lado mais chegado à geografía..


... Catalan, Rhaeto-Romanic, Galician, Sardinian, Dalmatian 18.40 ... 35.12 chemical thermodynamics,
phase theory 35.13 ... physical geography 38.10 geology: general 38.15 ...
www.kb.nl/kb/vak/basis/bc-en.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
The text i'm working on is about inland Portugal...but i'm gonna take your answer just the same...feels right. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Sardinian phaseJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1Sardic phaserhandler


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Sardinian phase


Explanation:
Esse nomes são vinculados com o nome do lugar Island of Sardinia...procura pelo lado mais chegado à geografía..


... Catalan, Rhaeto-Romanic, Galician, Sardinian, Dalmatian 18.40 ... 35.12 chemical thermodynamics,
phase theory 35.13 ... physical geography 38.10 geology: general 38.15 ...
www.kb.nl/kb/vak/basis/bc-en.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
The text i'm working on is about inland Portugal...but i'm gonna take your answer just the same...feels right. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
3 mins

agree  Clauwolf: sounds good
5 mins

agree  Clarice Ferreira: Sardinian: Sardo, da Sardenha (Vocab. de Geociências)
10 mins

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
17 mins

disagree  rhandler: It is known by the name of "Sardic phase".
17 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 day14 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sardic phase


Explanation:
Alguns exemplos e referências. Não vai encontrar nenhuma ocorrência para a outra resposta:

Publications
... Ordovician alluvial fan to marine shelf transition in SW Sardinia, western Mediterranean Sea: tectonically ("Sardic Phase") influenced clastic sedimentation. ...
www.uoguelph.ca/~pmartini/pitaly.htm

[PDF] ORDOVICIAN MAGMATIC BELT UPON PRE-VARISCAN BASEMENT IN THE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 7071-5059) A middle Ordovician angular unconformity overlain by conglomerates is
exposed in the foreland of the Sardinian Variscides and marks the Sardic phase ...
www.cosis.net/abstracts/EAE03/ 04651/EAE03-J-04651-1.pdf
Inter. Subcommission on Cambrian Stratigraphy
... Resulting hiati were commonly misinterpreted as the "Sardic phase", a tectonic event known from Sardinia, which is actually located well within the Ordovician. ...
www.uni-wuerzburg.de/palaeontologie/Stuff/casu18.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 20:12:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais um exemplo e referência:

Yahoo! Groups : eminerals Messages : Message 1299 of 2342
... Ordovician alluvial fan to shelf transition in Sardinia, western Mediterranean
Sea: tectonically (\"Sardic Phase\") and glacio-eustatic influenced clastic ...
groups.yahoo.com/group/eminerals/message/1299


    Reference: http://www.uoguelph.ca/~pmartini/pitaly.htm
    www.cosis.net/abstracts/EAE03/ 04651/EAE03-J-04651-1.pdf
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, António, mas não adianta só a resposta certa, com referências. É preciso que o consulente leia.

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: at the time of the Sardinian rift..
4 hrs
  -> But the name is "Sardic Phase", as demonstrated above.