KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Geology

pelitos

English translation: pelites


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pelitos
English translation:pelites
Entered by: xxxSPG

19:46 Jan 16, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / GEOLOGY
Portuguese term or phrase: pelitos
"Formação geológica que corresponde a uma sucessão de PELITOS e metassiltitos."
All I get is hair ;). By the way if any of you happen to find the translation of "metassiltitos" send it my way as well.
THANX A LOT
Carlos Martins
Portugal
pelites
Explanation:
... Ague, JJ, 1991, Evidence for major mass transfer and volume strain
during regional metamorphism of pelites: Geology, v 19, 855-858. ...
www.geology.yale.edu/~ja5/Publications.html - 14k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 20:00:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

metassiltites


Mestrado 89: FOSFATO DE LAGAMAR, MG - FORMAÇÃO VAZANTE (UNIV. OF ... - Translate this page
... 93 TOPIC OF THE THESIS: PROSPECTION AND ECONOMIC GEOLOGY SUPERVISOR: PROF ... Rocinha
Member, a sequence of rithmically layered slates, metassiltites and quartzites ...
www.unb.br/ig/posg/mest/mest089.htm - 11k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 20:01:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Brookes - Geology - 8328 Metamorphic Petrology
... Diagnostic Minerals. PELITES Shales, mudstones and clays rich rocks. Aluminous. ... A
practical introduction to metamorphic geology. ... Now try the Quiz. Glossary. ...
www.brookes.ac.uk/geology/8361/1998/freya/met.html - 37k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 20:04:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


PII: S0022-1694(00)00308-5 (PDF)
... and rare sediments; ² the Upper Paramaca (S) and Orapu comprising schists, mica
schists, quartzites, conglomerates, metagraywackes, PII: S0022-1694(00)00308-5 (PDF)
... and rare sediments; ² the Upper Paramaca (S) and Orapu comprising schists, mica
schists, quartzites, conglomerates, metagraywackes, metasiltites and rare meta ...
www.cas.astate.edu/geochemistry/hydro/negrel_lach_week15.pd... and rare meta ...
www.cas.astate.edu/geochemistry/hydro/negrel_lach_week15.pd...

ACTUALLY ...metaSiltites

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 20:07:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SpringerLink - Article
... of massive carbonate rocks of Mesozoic age; and (c) the Wakhan slates which consist
of a thick widespread succession of dark slates, metasiltites and sandstones ...
www.springerlink.com/index/TVL6RE7QX5BQ6LNT.pdf

PELITES - METASILTITES

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 20:27:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 2000. pelite. SYLLABICATION: pe·lite. PRONUNCIATION: p l t. ***NOUN***: Sedimentary rock composed of fine fragments, as of clay ormud. ...www.bartleby.com/61/61/P0156100.html - 19k

... As an alternative to BGS usage of psammite, semipelite, and pelite as root names, use psam-mitic, semipelitic, and pelitic as ***adjective*** modifiers consistent ...
geology.usgs.gov/dm/terms/comments/20010424195122.shtml - 13k
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
That did the trick. Tanx spgomes. By the way, had a look at Enza's link...it's crap. Bad translating job. Serious structural damage LOL.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4pelites
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5Argillite
BrazBiz
4 +1pelitics - metassiltstone
Enza Longo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pelitics - metassiltstone


Explanation:
this site contains an abstract in Portuguese and English with respect to your subject matter.

http://www.unb.br/ig/posg/mest/mest123.htm#english


    Reference: http://www.unb.br/ig/posg/mest/mest123.htm#english
Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Excelente trabalho, Enza, meus parabéns!
22 mins
  -> obrigadinho rhandler

neutral  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: I'm sorry but 'pelitic' is the adjetive...as in 'pelitic carbonated SEQUENCE' in your reference.
29 mins
  -> yes, you're right - I was in a bit of a hurry - it should be pelites

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Argillite


Explanation:
siltito é siltstone ou siltite - o metasiltito deve ser metasiltite, não tenho tempo de pesquisar...
Aí vai um glossário pra você:

http://www.letras.up.pt/geograf/seminario/lexico.html#- B -

BrazBiz
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pelites


Explanation:
... Ague, JJ, 1991, Evidence for major mass transfer and volume strain
during regional metamorphism of pelites: Geology, v 19, 855-858. ...
www.geology.yale.edu/~ja5/Publications.html - 14k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 20:00:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

metassiltites


Mestrado 89: FOSFATO DE LAGAMAR, MG - FORMAÇÃO VAZANTE (UNIV. OF ... - Translate this page
... 93 TOPIC OF THE THESIS: PROSPECTION AND ECONOMIC GEOLOGY SUPERVISOR: PROF ... Rocinha
Member, a sequence of rithmically layered slates, metassiltites and quartzites ...
www.unb.br/ig/posg/mest/mest089.htm - 11k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 20:01:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Brookes - Geology - 8328 Metamorphic Petrology
... Diagnostic Minerals. PELITES Shales, mudstones and clays rich rocks. Aluminous. ... A
practical introduction to metamorphic geology. ... Now try the Quiz. Glossary. ...
www.brookes.ac.uk/geology/8361/1998/freya/met.html - 37k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 20:04:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


PII: S0022-1694(00)00308-5 (PDF)
... and rare sediments; ² the Upper Paramaca (S) and Orapu comprising schists, mica
schists, quartzites, conglomerates, metagraywackes, PII: S0022-1694(00)00308-5 (PDF)
... and rare sediments; ² the Upper Paramaca (S) and Orapu comprising schists, mica
schists, quartzites, conglomerates, metagraywackes, metasiltites and rare meta ...
www.cas.astate.edu/geochemistry/hydro/negrel_lach_week15.pd... and rare meta ...
www.cas.astate.edu/geochemistry/hydro/negrel_lach_week15.pd...

ACTUALLY ...metaSiltites

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 20:07:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SpringerLink - Article
... of massive carbonate rocks of Mesozoic age; and (c) the Wakhan slates which consist
of a thick widespread succession of dark slates, metasiltites and sandstones ...
www.springerlink.com/index/TVL6RE7QX5BQ6LNT.pdf

PELITES - METASILTITES

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 20:27:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 2000. pelite. SYLLABICATION: pe·lite. PRONUNCIATION: p l t. ***NOUN***: Sedimentary rock composed of fine fragments, as of clay ormud. ...www.bartleby.com/61/61/P0156100.html - 19k

... As an alternative to BGS usage of psammite, semipelite, and pelite as root names, use psam-mitic, semipelitic, and pelitic as ***adjective*** modifiers consistent ...
geology.usgs.gov/dm/terms/comments/20010424195122.shtml - 13k

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
That did the trick. Tanx spgomes. By the way, had a look at Enza's link...it's crap. Bad translating job. Serious structural damage LOL.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarice Ferreira: Pelite: Sedimento ou rocha sedimentar formada de partículas finas: silte e argila, ou seja, granulometria abaixo de 0,06 mm. (Glossário de Geologia de Engenharia)
2 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: nasty little f.... can't get rid of them! :)
4 mins
  -> LOL

agree  rhandler: Yours is the best answer, although Enza has an excellent link.
23 mins
  -> Thanks, rhandler..it's just that 'pelitic' is the adjective and I think he is looking for the noun.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 day14 hrs