KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Geology

Antropoclimática

English translation: anthropoclimatic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Antropoclimática
English translation:anthropoclimatic
Entered by: Elisa Capelão

01:49 Apr 1, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Geology / meteorology
Portuguese term or phrase: Antropoclimática
A localização da Estação Climatológica e do Posto Udométrico em que o estudo se baseou encontra-se no Quadro I.1, a classificação Antropoclimática de Brazol, encontra-se no Quadro I.2, e a classificação do vento quanto à velocidade, de acordo com a FAO (1975) encontra-se no Quadro I.3 do Anexo I.
Elisa Capelão
anthropoclimatic
Explanation:
147
The actuality of studying of anthropoclimatic conditions features on territory of
the Jewish autonomous region (JAR) is caused by the necessity to optimize an ...
zhurnal.ape.relarn.ru/articles/2003/147.html
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Mais uma vez muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2anthropoclimaticAntónio Ribeiro
5climatic conditions applied to humansJuan Fern�ndez
4human climaticxxxx-Translator


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Antropoclimática
human climatic


Explanation:
... Determination of human climatic needs for the typical climatic zones in...

Graphical representation of meteorological data for a period observation. Determination of overheated and underheated period and the table of human climatic needs of an area.

http://www.nationalcenter.org/NPA277.html

In light of accumulating evidence showing the significance of natural over human climatic influences, scientists who once subscribed to the global warming theory have lost faith in the climate models and are changing their opinions.

xxxx-Translator
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anthropoclimatic


Explanation:
147
The actuality of studying of anthropoclimatic conditions features on territory of
the Jewish autonomous region (JAR) is caused by the necessity to optimize an ...
zhurnal.ape.relarn.ru/articles/2003/147.html

António Ribeiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Mais uma vez muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
7 hrs

agree  rhandler
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Antropoclimática
climatic conditions applied to humans


Explanation:
this term refers to how weather conditions determine human settlements, health and activities

Juan Fern�ndez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish