KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Geology

chapadão

English translation: plateau, mesa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:chapadão
English translation:plateau, mesa
Entered by: airmailrpl

15:08 Dec 3, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / topography
Portuguese term or phrase: chapadão
Description of a place:

Topografia ondulada com vales encaixados
e chapadões com terminações abruptas.

What is a chapadão? Just a plateau?
Henrique Serra
plateau, mesa
Explanation:
chapadão => plateau, mesa
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks, airmailrpl
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ridge, plainAmy Duncan
4 +1plateau, mesa
airmailrpl


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chapadão
ridge, plain


Explanation:
From Francisco Fernandes' Dicionário de Sinônimos e antônimos da Língua Portuguesa ... the definition given for "chapadão" is "lombo," which Michaelis describes as ridge, plain, or slope. Take your pick!

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bloomfield: Henrique, I would stick with ridge, as in Blue Ridge in the Carolinas
2 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chapadão
plateau, mesa


Explanation:
chapadão => plateau, mesa

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
thanks, airmailrpl

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes: 'Mesa' é usado pelos ingleses...vide Cape Town na África do Sul.
5 hrs
  -> 'Mesa' é usado no Oeste dos EUA