KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

perfeitura

English translation: prefecture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:perfeitura
English translation:prefecture
Entered by: Claudia Costa

12:55 May 15, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: perfeitura
political
prefecture
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-15 13:01:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

# the district administered by a prefect (as in France or Japan or the Roman Empire)
# the office of prefect
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn
Selected response from:

Claudia Costa
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4prefecture
Claudia Costa
5 +3city government
Luciano Monteiro
4 +3City Hall
airmailrpl
5 +1City Hall or Town HallCesar Sanchez
5 +1cityAmy Duncan
4 +1town hallJoana Gomes
5town hall, mayor´s office
Miguel Falquez-Certain


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prefeitura
prefecture


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-15 13:01:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

# the district administered by a prefect (as in France or Japan or the Roman Empire)
# the office of prefect
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn

Claudia Costa
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Prefeito!!!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Rhandler.

agree  Ana Thompson
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Ana.

agree  Yvonne Becker
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Smash2707.

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
3 hrs
  -> Grata, Anarita.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
town hall


Explanation:
The Brazilian "prefeitura" is the equivalent to the "camâra municipal" in Portugal, which in BrE is commonly translated as "town hall".

Joana Gomes
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago
3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
town hall, mayor´s office


Explanation:
In Brazil: edificio onde funcionam os órgaos da administracao municipal.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  suesimons: This would be Câmara.
1 hr

agree  Ana Rita Santiago: Sem o contexto, tanto pode ser o prédio (Town Hall, City Hall) quanto a administração municipal (municipal government). A Câmara é a sede do poder legislativo (vereadores).
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prefeitura
city


Explanation:
Depending on the context, I often use the word "city" for "prefeitura" -- for example, "a prefeitura do Rio de Janeiro" = "the city of Rio de Janeiro."

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago: Sem contexto, todas as sugestões dadas podem estar corretas.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
City Hall


Explanation:
City Hall Rochester
Official city government site includes news, information on city services, mayor's message, and material on sprawl versus smart growth.
www.ci.rochester.ny.us/

SFGov: San Francisco City Hall
SFGOV is the official website of the government of the City and County of San Francisco, providing information about departments, meetings, legislation, ...
www.sfgov.org/site/cityhall_index.asp

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago
2 hrs

agree  Alfredo Avila Kuhn
10 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
City Hall or Town Hall


Explanation:
The Mayor works at City Hall. The Legislative branch at city level is the City Council, where Councilmen work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 22 mins (2005-05-15 15:17:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a the mainstream term in the United States. Tokyo may have a \'Prefecture\', but you won\'t get that in the US.



    Reference: http://www.nyc.gov/html/dcas/html/building/man_cityhall.html
    Reference: http://www.lacclink.com/downtownguide/template/CITY%20HALL.h...
Cesar Sanchez
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
city government


Explanation:
The institution, whereas city hall is the physical place.

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Sanchez: Good Point!!!
6 mins

agree  Ana Rita Santiago: Ou municipal government. Sem contexto tanto pode ser o prédio, como a administração municipal.
56 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs