KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

Disputar a eleição...

English translation: run in the election..run for election..be a candidate for election


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Disputar a eleição...
English translation:run in the election..run for election..be a candidate for election
Entered by: airmailrpl

14:51 May 15, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / Elections
Portuguese term or phrase: Disputar a eleição...
How to say this in a very coloquial way, especially in the US?
Thanks...
Cesar Sanchez
Brazil
run in the election..run for election..be a candidate for election
Explanation:
"disputar a eleição" does not mean to contest the election results - it means to participate as a candidate for election.

Web Results 1 - 30 of about 3,090 Portuguese pages for "disputar a eleicão".

ISTOÉ DINHEIRO -
... Vice Alencar admite, pela primeira vez, que pode disputar a eleição presidencial de 2006, revela seu plano para mudar a economia e diz o que é preciso ...
www.terra.com.br/istoedinheiro/ 400/economia/posso_presidente.htm
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks:
'run...in...election...' and 'run...for...election...' fit perfectly!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7runMargarita Palatnik
5 +7run in the election..run for election..be a candidate for election
airmailrpl
4dispute the election
swisstell
5 -2to impugn or contest the election
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4 -2fight the electionLinda Tyrer


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Disputar a eleição...
dispute the election


Explanation:
simply that

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Costa: Example: www.counterpunch.org/harrison12082004.html
9 mins

agree  Ana Thompson: Dispute is in fact commonly used in the US
9 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
13 mins

disagree  airmailrpl: "disputar a eleição" does not mean to contest the election results
13 mins

disagree  rhandler: Sorry, but "disputar a eleição" doesn't mean to contest the election results - it means to participate as a candidate for election.
14 mins

disagree  Kim Metzger: stand for election
38 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Disputar a eleição...
fight the election


Explanation:
+

Linda Tyrer
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: "disputar a eleição" does not mean to contest the election results
11 mins

disagree  rhandler: Sorry, but "disputar a eleição" doesn't mean to contest the election results - it means to participate as a candidate for election.
13 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Disputar a eleição...
to impugn or contest the election


Explanation:
n/a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: "disputar a eleição" does not mean to contest the election results
6 mins

disagree  rhandler: Sorry, but "disputar a eleição" doesn't mean to contest the election results - it means to participate as a candidate for election.
7 mins

neutral  Lawyer-Linguist: everyone has missed that contest can also mean to participate so that is not wrong but since you did group it with impugn I suppose you meant after the fact and not in the sense of running?
39 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Disputar a eleição...
run


Explanation:
run for senator, for president or whatever

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-15 15:02:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alan Keyes for Senate :: Official campaign website
... to run for the US Senate against the Democratic Party\'s rising media star,
... He\'s running for the Senate in Illinois. You can look and see what\'s ...
www.keyes2004.com/

Daly Thoughts » MT: Morrison to Run for Senate
... MT: Morrison to Run for Senate. So reports the Billings Gazette. [For context,
Morrison is ... Senate2004 k1avg takes on the 2004 Senate races. Blogroll ...
www.dalythoughts.com/index.php?p=3374

Gingrich says he \'might\' run for president - Politics - MSNBC.com
Former House Speaker Newt Gingrich conceded Wednesday that he might run for
president in 2008, but said he will spend the coming years focusing on changes ...
www.msnbc.msn.com/id/7822476/ -

Elections: How to Run for President in Massachusetts
... Party candidates for president may run in the presidential primary. ...
candidates for each presidential candidate and vice-presidential running mate. ...
www.state.ma.us/sec/ele/eleprim/runforpres.htm


Margarita Palatnik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
8 mins
  -> Obrigada, rhandler!

agree  Marian Greenfield: yup.,.. more formally would be stand for election...
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Marian

agree  Kim Metzger
32 mins
  -> Thank-you, Kim

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Debbie

agree  henley
56 mins
  -> Thanks, henley

agree  airmailrpl: -
20 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Fred Neild
284 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Disputar a eleição...
run in the election..run for election..be a candidate for election


Explanation:
"disputar a eleição" does not mean to contest the election results - it means to participate as a candidate for election.

Web Results 1 - 30 of about 3,090 Portuguese pages for "disputar a eleicão".

ISTOÉ DINHEIRO -
... Vice Alencar admite, pela primeira vez, que pode disputar a eleição presidencial de 2006, revela seu plano para mudar a economia e diz o que é preciso ...
www.terra.com.br/istoedinheiro/ 400/economia/posso_presidente.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks:
'run...in...election...' and 'run...for...election...' fit perfectly!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Claudio Mazotti
4 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Kim Metzger
29 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
37 mins
  -> thank you

agree  henley
53 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Alfredo Avila Kuhn
10 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
20 hrs