KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

Liberar Verbas

English translation: to authorize funding for..to authorize funds for..to appropriate funds for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Liberar Verbas
English translation:to authorize funding for..to authorize funds for..to appropriate funds for
Entered by: Cesar Sanchez

20:15 May 18, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Public Administration
Portuguese term or phrase: Liberar Verbas
Congressmen expect the Govenment to ...resources !!!
Cesar Sanchez
Brazil
to authorize funding for..to authorize funds for..to appropriate funds for
Explanation:
for sure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-18 20:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just To Fund.....
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6to authorize funding for..to authorize funds for..to appropriate funds forJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1free up funds
Muriel Vasconcellos
5allocate funds
Luciano Monteiro
3release funds
T o b i a s


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to authorize funding for..to authorize funds for..to appropriate funds for


Explanation:
for sure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-18 20:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just To Fund.....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks Jane!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Haggerty
3 mins

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
3 mins

agree  Clauwolf
18 mins

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
19 mins

agree  rlfabris
3 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
11 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
allocate funds


Explanation:
Example: to allocate funds to build schools.

News release - Budget Barometer 2004 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... The Budget Barometer asked business whether it would prefer to see the Government
allocate funds to cut income tax or directly through specified grants ...
www.ey.com/GLOBAL/content.nsf/ Australia/News_release_-_Budget_Barometer_2004 - 42k -

[PDF] Council of Deans of Nursing and Midwifery (Australia and New ...
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... (3) that the Government allocate funds to test the outcomes of a virtual clinical.
teaching laboratory for the preparation of nursing students using one ...
www.cdnm.edu.au/pdfs/Briefingpaperpostelection.pdf -

[PDF] SSSCM
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... That the Commonwealth Government allocate funds to develop policies. leading to
a pilot of a federally funded Multidisciplinary Care Centre (see ...
https://apa.advsol.com.au/staticcontent/ staticpages/submissions/MedicareDec03.pdf -

[PDF] Audit of the official control of foodstuffs in Sweden
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... Government allocate funds to the municipalities in a better way than. today.
In the audit of the control of foodstuffs, for example, the main ...
www.europeanevaluation.org/docs/sandstrom.pdf -

Indigenous Forum 2002 - NTEU - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... That the Government allocate funds to increase the level of Indigenous Australian
employment in Universities to 2% of all staff phased in over three ...
www.nteu.org.au/getinvolved/ equal/indigenous/forum/forum2002 - 13k -

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
free up funds


Explanation:
In the vernacular, you could say "free up funds."

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
26 mins
  -> Thank you!!

2026 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
release funds


Explanation:
option; see examples.

Example sentence(s):
  • State To Release Funds For Renovations At Connecticut Valley Hospital
  • Feds Finally Release Funds for Open Fields Hunting Access Program

    Reference: http://articles.courant.com/2010-12-01/community/hc-middleto...
    Reference: http://www.newwest.net/topic/article/feds_finally_release_fu...
T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Jane Lamb-Ruiz, Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes, Luciano Monteiro