KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

Recesso "Branco" do Congresso Nacional

English translation: "white recess" + explanatory footnote


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Recesso "Branco" do Congresso Nacional
English translation:"white recess" + explanatory footnote
Entered by: rhandler

01:22 May 19, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: Recesso "Branco" do Congresso Nacional
What is the meaning of "Branco" in this Context????
TXS
Cesar Sanchez
Brazil
"white recess"
Explanation:
This is a period, a few months before the elections, when a large percentage of the representatives are absent from the Congress meetings in order to attend their own interests, by visiting their voters. "Branco" means "unofficial" (but factual), not established in the Congress calendar. See these texts (from the first and second references):

Percebe-se tanto na imprensa quanto nas conversas de rua, uma certa inquietação ou insatisfação com o "recesso branco" do Congresso Nacional nestes meses de agosto a outubro de 2004, quando se dá a campanha para eleições estaduais para prefeitos e vereadores.


BRASÍLIA, 24 de setembro de 2004 - A semana termina com falta de peso político para ações e reações. Com o recesso branco do Congresso Nacional, as críticas e o debate sobre os assuntos em pauta perderam a força. Nem o aumento do superávit primário ou a melhoria dos impostos cobrados sobre investimentos tiveram a real dimensão. Com os deputados e senadores envolvidos nas campanhas municipais, as discussões normais sobre temas de relevância nacional se esvaziaram.

Now, see these examples in English (about Brazil):

Parabólicas: Articles - Environmental laws to be mothballed
... During this period, called ‘white recess’, unless there is an effort by the leaders there ... By late June, congress strove to clear the docket of pending bills ...
www.socioambiental.org/website/parabolicas/english/backissu...

Portal da Cidadania
... Brasília – After two weeks of "white recess," as a period without work is called when the period is not a vacation period, Congress goes back to work this ...
www.radiobras.gov.br/internacional/ materia.phtml?idioma=IG&materia=175638



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-05-19 02:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The whole expression would be: National Congress \"white recess\".
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I used "White Recess" and your explanation in a footnote.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5"white recess"rhandler
4unofficial recess of the National Congress
William Gallagher


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Recesso
"white recess"


Explanation:
This is a period, a few months before the elections, when a large percentage of the representatives are absent from the Congress meetings in order to attend their own interests, by visiting their voters. "Branco" means "unofficial" (but factual), not established in the Congress calendar. See these texts (from the first and second references):

Percebe-se tanto na imprensa quanto nas conversas de rua, uma certa inquietação ou insatisfação com o "recesso branco" do Congresso Nacional nestes meses de agosto a outubro de 2004, quando se dá a campanha para eleições estaduais para prefeitos e vereadores.


BRASÍLIA, 24 de setembro de 2004 - A semana termina com falta de peso político para ações e reações. Com o recesso branco do Congresso Nacional, as críticas e o debate sobre os assuntos em pauta perderam a força. Nem o aumento do superávit primário ou a melhoria dos impostos cobrados sobre investimentos tiveram a real dimensão. Com os deputados e senadores envolvidos nas campanhas municipais, as discussões normais sobre temas de relevância nacional se esvaziaram.

Now, see these examples in English (about Brazil):

Parabólicas: Articles - Environmental laws to be mothballed
... During this period, called ‘white recess’, unless there is an effort by the leaders there ... By late June, congress strove to clear the docket of pending bills ...
www.socioambiental.org/website/parabolicas/english/backissu...

Portal da Cidadania
... Brasília – After two weeks of "white recess," as a period without work is called when the period is not a vacation period, Congress goes back to work this ...
www.radiobras.gov.br/internacional/ materia.phtml?idioma=IG&materia=175638



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-05-19 02:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The whole expression would be: National Congress \"white recess\".


    Reference: http://temploxv.pro.br/obraxv.aspx?idObra=856&Entidade=3&IDA...
    Reference: http://www.universia.com.br/html/investnews/vernoticia_egbhc...
rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I used "White Recess" and your explanation in a footnote.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pacheco: I agree
29 mins
  -> Thank you, Marisa

agree  asbrito: If this is something that happens exclusively in Brazil, then, "white recess" could be use as an appropriate translation.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Adalberto. This is how Radiobrás called it, in the second example above.

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Jorge

agree  Claudia Costa
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudia

agree  Felipe Simões
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Felipe

2458 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unofficial recess of the National Congress


Explanation:
Personally, I don't like "white recess" at all. It is much too literal and has no meaning in English. Nor do I want to add a footnote to a translation, seeing such addition as a kind of admission of defeat by the translator.

William Gallagher
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English