KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

desestatização

English translation: privatization of state-owned enterprises


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:desestatização
English translation:privatization of state-owned enterprises
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

12:11 May 19, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: desestatização
Assembléia Legislativa aprova lei que permite privatização da CTEEP
Os deputados estaduais aprovaram hoje, por 66 votos a favor e 23 contra, o projeto de lei 02/2005, que altera a lei 9.361/96 e permite a inclusão da CTEEP (Companhia de Transmissão de Energia Elétrica Paulista) no programa estadual de ***desestatização***.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
privatization of state-owned enterprises
Explanation:
... in interest in the privatization of state-owned enterprises in Brazil that began
... Privatization Program (Programa Nacional de Desestatização--PND), ...
www.country-studies.com/brazil/privatization.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-19 12:17:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Other references:
... much of Brazil\'s privatization experience since 1990 is better ... The National
Privatization Program (Programa Nacional de Desestatização--PND), ...
countrystudies.us/brazil/78.htm

Brazil Guide. Information about Privatization of Brazil. ... The National
Privatization Program (Programa Nacional de Desestatização--PND), ...
www.floridabrasil.com/brazil/ about-brazil-Privatization.htm
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1privatization of state-owned enterprises
Claudio Mazotti
5denationalization
Jorge Freire


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desestatização
privatization of state-owned enterprises


Explanation:
... in interest in the privatization of state-owned enterprises in Brazil that began
... Privatization Program (Programa Nacional de Desestatização--PND), ...
www.country-studies.com/brazil/privatization.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-19 12:17:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Other references:
... much of Brazil\'s privatization experience since 1990 is better ... The National
Privatization Program (Programa Nacional de Desestatização--PND), ...
countrystudies.us/brazil/78.htm

Brazil Guide. Information about Privatization of Brazil. ... The National
Privatization Program (Programa Nacional de Desestatização--PND), ...
www.floridabrasil.com/brazil/ about-brazil-Privatization.htm

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Cook: privatization of state-owned enterprises
37 mins
  -> tks a lot!!!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desestatização
denationalization


Explanation:
desestatização
substantivo feminino
denationalization;
© Porto Editora, Lda. - 2000

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese