KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

Homem de Confiança (do Presidente)

English translation: right-hand man / trusted advisor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Homem de Confiança (do Presidente)
English translation:right-hand man / trusted advisor
Entered by: Paula Vaz-Carreiro

14:46 May 19, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: Homem de Confiança (do Presidente)
Is there a standard term?
Cesar Sanchez
Brazil
right-hand man / trusted advisor
Explanation:
depends a bit on your context
HTH
Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
Thanks Paula. I'll go along with you...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9right-hand man / trusted advisor
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
3confidant
Solomon Wright


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Homem de Confiança (do Presidente)
right-hand man / trusted advisor


Explanation:
depends a bit on your context
HTH

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Paula. I'll go along with you...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: right hand man... veja: www.brazzil.com/2003/html/articles/aug03/p127aug03.htm
7 mins
  -> Thanks klaus - and thanks for the ref too

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: trusted advisor
14 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia

agree  rhandler: Both options are good.
24 mins
  -> Thanks rhandler

agree  Clauwolf
35 mins
  -> Thanks C.

agree  Karen Haggerty: Both are fine. The first is a bit more informal. :-)
52 mins
  -> That's what I think too! And thanks.

agree  ecoelho
52 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Michael Kelly
1 hr
  -> thanks Michael

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> Thanks Henrique

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Debs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Homem de Confiança (do Presidente)
confidant


Explanation:
could be another possibility

Solomon Wright
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4