KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

Tempo 'útil'...

English translation: effective time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Tempo 'útil'...
English translation:effective time
Entered by: Cesar Sanchez

18:18 May 19, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: Tempo 'útil'...
Quanto 'tempo útil' resta do mandato presidencial?
Cesar Sanchez
Brazil
effective time
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Thanks Clauwolf, I'll take your suggestion!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5expireJane Lamb-Ruiz
4effective time
Clauwolf
4... term... be over
Claudio Mazotti
3reasonable timelyneRJ


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tempo 'útil'...
... term... be over


Explanation:
When's the president's term be over?

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tempo 'útil'...
effective time


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks Clauwolf, I'll take your suggestion!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no effective time is not tempo Util...this is a mistranslation..
1 hr
  -> thanks for your desagree, it gave me luck

agree  rhandler: Of course.
6 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tempo 'útil'...
reasonable time


Explanation:
ou apt time

lyneRJ

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tempo 'útil'...
expire


Explanation:
How much time remains in the president's term ..

Or When does the president's term Expire...

tempo util is actually deadline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-19 18:22:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So either

1) How much time is left to the president\'s term
OR
2) When does the president\'s term expire

tempo util= date on which something expires

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-19 18:24:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sarcasm: to give a sarcastic answer:

How much more \"useful life\"\'is there to the President\'s term..


like useful life of a loan....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-19 18:25:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final if you meant the sarcastic which the quotation marks suggest:

How much \"useful life\" is left to the president\'s term?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-05-19 19:10:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I stand by my answer, if my tempo util is meant \"time to get things done\" or \"useful life\"..which I repeat comes from business, business law and contracts...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-05-19 19:34:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

YOu have to make a decision, it\'s either just plain time or useful life...I am not going to get into this any further.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
As a matter of fact, 'tempo útil' has more to do with the ACTUAL time the President has to fulfill campaign promisses and run the Administration, as a good deal of what remains of his Term will coincide with Elections, Congressional Recess, National Holidays, which will not be used to implement policies....TXS...
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: As a matter of fact, 'tempo útil' has more to do with the ACTUAL time the President has to fulfill campaign promisses and run the Administration, as a good deal of what remains of his Term will coincide with Elections, Congressional Recess, National Holidays, which will not be used to implement policies....TXS...




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Jane Lamb-Ruiz, Claudio Mazotti