KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

Superfaturamento

English translation: Fraudulent Overpricing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Superfaturamento
English translation:Fraudulent Overpricing
Entered by: Cesar Sanchez

14:37 May 21, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Government Budget and Funding
Portuguese term or phrase: Superfaturamento
As in "Superfaturamento das Obras do Tribunal..."
txs!!!!
Cesar Sanchez
Brazil
Fraudulent overpricing
Explanation:
A term generally used in government bids

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-05-21 14:55:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! I mean \"A practice generally used by unscrupled bidders\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 17 mins (2005-05-21 17:55:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Those bidders act under solicitation from certain decision makers who may be government officials, lobbists or purchasing managers in private companies. Also, it\'s an unlawful way of making money abroad in the case of imported goods, particularly capital goods.
Selected response from:

asbrito
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Adalberto. It's really a question of Overpricing, and not overbilling. I'm glad the question prompted so much debate...Anyway, overbilling means the contractor charges the Government in excess...Whereas overpricing means Government Agencies deliberately inflate contract prices so that some of its employees (of course they count on contractors to pull off their scheme)make a killing.

Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Fraudulent overpricing
asbrito
4 +2over invoincingreginalobo
5 +1overbilling [for work done]
Muriel Vasconcellos
4excessive invoicingsandrabugs
5 -1overcharging for xJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
over invoincing


Explanation:
faturas emitidas com valores de serviços e bens "overpriced"

reginalobo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik
17 hrs

agree  Anderson Silva: or to "to over-invoice" as a verb
1 day18 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Fraudulent overpricing


Explanation:
A term generally used in government bids

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-05-21 14:55:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! I mean \"A practice generally used by unscrupled bidders\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 17 mins (2005-05-21 17:55:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Those bidders act under solicitation from certain decision makers who may be government officials, lobbists or purchasing managers in private companies. Also, it\'s an unlawful way of making money abroad in the case of imported goods, particularly capital goods.


    Reference: http://www.whistleblowers.org/Federal_Times-reprisal.htm
asbrito
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Adalberto. It's really a question of Overpricing, and not overbilling. I'm glad the question prompted so much debate...Anyway, overbilling means the contractor charges the Government in excess...Whereas overpricing means Government Agencies deliberately inflate contract prices so that some of its employees (of course they count on contractors to pull off their scheme)make a killing.

Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I don't think the term requires the word "fraudulent" per se..superfaturamento is overbilling or overpricing...usually, In building contracts one bills for services, there is no overpricing in your bill to contracting party
14 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti: nice option...
15 mins

agree  rhandler: Correto. Não pode haver "overbilling" sem um prévio "overpricing". O espírito do "superfaturamento" é o preço excessivo, para possibilitar propinas e outras coisas do gênero.
1 hr

agree  Ana Thompson
2 hrs

agree  jrb: yes, maybe unscrupulous also works
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overbilling [for work done]


Explanation:
Two of you have mentioned this answer, but no one has formally proposed it. It was the first thought that came to my mind.



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes Muriel I said it
2 hrs

agree  Margarita Palatnik
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Margarita!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
overcharging for x


Explanation:
is the expression..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-21 14:44:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

overcharging by the court for [x] filing fees or whatever..

it requires knowing more about what the superfaturamento was for


The Los Angeles Superior Court overcharging for filing fees, possibly
systematically. Documentation can be found in the enclosed copy of the Prytulak ...
www.ukar.org/temp/lockye01.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Prytulak-to-Clarke-03 Transcript Order 10-Jan-2003
... is contraindicated by his experience of the Court overcharging him US$46 the
... titled Chaos or Over-Billing in Los Angeles Superior Court Fees?, and ...
www.ukar.org/temp/clarke01.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

The Legal Description - Legislative and Legal Analysis for the ...
... California court grants attorney fees in escrow dispute - May 19 ...
litigating against for allegedly overcharging an undisclosed amount of plaintiffs’ ...
www.thelegaldescription.com/ - 25k - May 19, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-21 14:44:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the Court\'s overcharging for its fees and Not

the overcharging of the court...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-21 14:45:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AKAA overbilling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-05-21 14:58:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

overbilling for Court building/contracting costs

or
overbilling for Court construction/building costs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-05-21 15:01:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... into suspected overbilling and use of tax dollars to spruce up the homes of
... initial construction costs. By November, he said the MUA anticipates ...
www.northbergenpd.com/april17th2002.html - 30k - May 20, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Department of Transportation - Contract with Grace Industries, Inc ...
... Inc. for construction work on the West Side Highway in New York City. ...
In overbilling equipment costs, the contractor used incorrect billing rates, ...
www.osc.state.ny.us/audits/ allaudits/093005/bse2003003.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled Document
... Inflated construction costs have emerged as a significant financial drain ...
and to turn a blind eye when it came to overbilling the MTA, sources said. ...
www.newyorkcitytransit.com/casale/cops vs pols.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Cost Shifting – The Hidden Risk of a Construction Audit
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
Cost Shifting ? The Hidden Risk of Construction Accounting. By: Whitley B. Forehand,
... Overbilling (Liability) - ( 100000). Revenue to date 1200000 500000 ...
www.dglcpas.com/doc/cost_shifting.doc - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-05-21 15:29:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aka Inflating construction costs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 19 mins (2005-05-22 00:57:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for your information: overbilling and overpricing are by definition \"fraudulent\" in a sentence such as this:
Inflated construction costs have emerged as a significant financial drain ...
and to turn a blind eye when it came to overbilling the MTA, sources said. ...
www.newyorkcitytransit.com/casale/cops vs pols.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 14 mins (2005-05-22 01:52:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are more Examples for rhandler:

ORACLE Pays $8 Million to Settle Whistleblower Claims of ...... Defense, Automobile, Construction, Consumer Products, Drugs, Biotech, ... ****Claims of Overbilling The Federal Government for Computer Training,**** Reports US ...
news.corporate.findlaw.com/ prnewswire/20050513/13may2005105748.html - 33k - May 21, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages





Examples of Recoveries by Whistleblowers as told by Attorney John ...... ***for overbilling***= Superfaturamento!!!! and misuse of funds ****it charged the federal Government***** for ... available for construction materials, as required by the US Department of ...
www.whistleblowerlawyer.com/reward.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 17 mins (2005-05-22 01:55:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1) further clarification: I wasn\'t sure it was about construction at first,
2) but anyway, whether construction or not, the concecpt of superfaturamento in English is Overbilling...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rhandler: Sinto muito, mas a Sra. não captou o significado em português.Um tribunal, como nos seus exemplos, nunca irá "superfaturar", que é prática fraudulenta CONTRA a fazenda pública. Quem "superfatura" é quem vende mais caro do que seria normal, com corrupção.
55 mins
  -> Why don't you read my response in relation to the clarification of the poster. yes, superfaturamento is overbilling....as for not understanding it,, what a hoot!! Good sense of humor...

neutral  James Cook: over billing
6 hrs
  -> there seem to be more moot issues than whether or not one writes this as one word or two...cheers

neutral  sandrabugs: excessive invoicing
2286 days

2286 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excessive invoicing


Explanation:
I found this within a text on excess invoicing, fraud, etc.

Example sentence(s):
  • ... third parties hired via excessive invoicing // excessive invoices or commission agreements
sandrabugs
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese