KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

sucessão

English translation: the next Governor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sucessão do Governador
English translation:the next Governor
Entered by: jrb

16:30 May 22, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: sucessão
As in:

A questão da SUCESSÃO do Governador estava na ordem do dia...

A colloquial expression please...


Thanks...
Cesar Sanchez
Brazil
who's going to be the next...
Explanation:
Well, you asked for colloquial :)
Selected response from:

jrb
Grading comment
Thanks...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10successionrhandler
3 +3who's going to be the next...jrb
5replacement
Ana Thompson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sucessão
replacement


Explanation:
Informal and in this context...

Ana Thompson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
sucessão
succession


Explanation:
Literal. This is the word, look:

Moving to West Virginia
... Two years later, voters approved the Governor's Succession Amendment to the state constitution, which allowed a governor to serve two consecutive terms ...
www.abcmovex.com/states/WESTVIRGINIA.html

Horace Harned oral history
... In fact, the governor's succession---if the governor's succession had been allowed in those days, Governor Barnett probably would have been reelected ...
www.lib.usm.edu/~spcol/crda/oh/harnedtrans.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-22 16:40:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s Webster\'s definition:

succession (sek sesen)
n.
1 the act of succeeding or coming after another in order or sequence or to an office, estate, throne, etc.
2 the right to succeed to an office, estate, etc.
3 a number of persons or things coming one after another in time or space; series; sequence [a succession of delays]
4 a) a series of heirs or rightful successors of any kind b) the order or line of such a series
5 Ecol. the slow, regular sequence of changes in the regional development of communities of plants and associated animals, culminating in a climax characteristic of a specific geographical environment
SYN. series
in succession one after another in a regular series or sequence; successively
successional
adj.
successionally
adv.

Etymology
[OFr < L successio < succedere: see succeed]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Jorge

agree  Michael Kelly: Certeza 100%
24 mins
  -> Obrigado, Michael

agree  Isabel Vidigal
36 mins
  -> Obrigado, IsabelMaria

agree  Claudia Costa
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Claudia

agree  Karen Haggerty: Also 100% certain. This is the term most often used ( a convenient cognate!)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Karen. It's so often used that it became colloquial!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel

agree  rlfabris
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, rlfabris

agree  António Ribeiro
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, António

agree  Felipe Simões
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Felipe

agree  George Rabel
1 day17 mins
  -> Obrigado, George

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sucessão
who's going to be the next...


Explanation:
Well, you asked for colloquial :)

jrb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Tyrer: yes, it is a more colloquial rendering
48 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: if the register is colloquial this is the best rendering
57 mins
  -> thanks Deborah

agree  Karen Haggerty: Succession is so common it could almost even be used colloquially. However, you could also say: "who will be the next governer".
1 hr
  -> thanks Karen