KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

Municipalista

English translation: grassroots politician


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Municipalista
English translation:grassroots politician
Entered by: Cesar Sanchez

15:33 May 23, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Party talk...
Portuguese term or phrase: Municipalista
A politician who believes in action at his constituency, at local level...
How to express this idea?

Txs.
Cesar Sanchez
Brazil
grassroots politician
Explanation:
Nearly 500 hits on Google:

... The Grassroots Politician An interview with William Hamzy, Chair of the
Republican Party of Connecticut An AAI Special Report Feb. 2, 2005 ...
www.aaiusa.org/AAMove05_hamzy.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Rhizome Media
... Internet hosts the underground band and the grassroots politician, ... was that
he had become the 21st century’s first major grassroots politician. ...
pages.wooster.edu/~score/part4.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Simon World :: Why Hong Kongers pay too much tax
... Also, I'm not a grassroots politician. If I was a grassroots politician,
driving a sports car might raise eyebrows and suspicions of corruption. ...
simonworld.mu.nu/archives/077305.php - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Part 1 - Debates - Thursday 30 June 1994
... As a grassroots politician, he had enormous support amongst the people of ...
Roger too has been an enormously effective grassroots politician with a ...
notes.nt.gov.au/lant/hansard/HANSARD7.NSF/ 0/1112f97ee50799f569256ecf00090bb4?OpenDocument - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Raising Kaine
... I’ve built my career as a grassroots politician by listening to people and
fighting for our shared values. Now, I am stepping up to fight for District ...
www.raisingkaine.com/janetoleszek.shtml - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Raising Kaine
... First, she emphasizes that she is running “as a grassroots politician,” in
what could certainly be seen as a criticism of endorsement-rich David Bulova ...
www.raisingkaine.com/blog/ - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

tribuneindia... Editorial
... it is a fact that Mr Sharad Pawar is a grassroots politician in Maharashtra.
... Another grassroots politician who once belonged to the Congress is Ms ...
www.tribuneindia.com/1999/99may28/edit.htm - 63k - Cached - Similar pages

Presidential Medal of Freedom Recipient Don Luis Munoz-Marin ...
... Poet, grassroots politician, governor of Puerto Rico, and inspired orator of
the Popular Democratic Party. Don Luis Muñoz Marín was the first elected ...
www.medaloffreedom.com/LuisMunozMarin.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Stuck In Traffic "Current Events, Cultural Phenomena, True Stories ...
... While the grassroots politician is still going to get most of his contributions
in increments under a hundred dollars, there are going to be a few ...
www.stuckintraffic.com/text_archive/STUCK023.TXT - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

>>Fishermen's Voice Monthly Newspaper, Gouldsboro Maine
... She was probably better-qualified than her husband as a grassroots politician.
Smith ran her campaigns on a budget considered tiny, even in the 1940’s. ...
www.fishermensvoice.com/archives/noplace.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for all the threads....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2advocate of local community-focused actionJane Lamb-Ruiz
4grassroots politician
Muriel Vasconcellos
3 +1local campaigner
Todd Field
4politician who believes strongly in the municipalist principles
Claudio Mazotti
4 -1municipalist
swisstell
3advocate of local autonomy/advocate of municipal autonomyFlavia da Rocha Spiegel Linck


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
municipalist


Explanation:
Green Perspectives - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... The libertarian municipalist approach distinguishes statecraft -- which we
... the struggles that give libertarian municipalist principles reality will ...
dwardmac.pitzer.edu/Anarchist_Archives/ bookchin/gp/perspectives24.html - 33k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Participatory Economics - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... The point of these questions is that the Libertarian Municipalist vision, ...
Thus, the Libertarian Municipalist instead says that economics is ...
www.zmag.org/lm.htm - 44k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

EDITORIAL - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... His proposal is that the libertarian municipalist approach offers the best
... Thus, a clear municipalist strategy that could create a new politics of ...
www.democracynature.org/dn/vol1/editorial_3.htm


swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Claudio Mazotti: the term cannot be used in the context required...
8 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
33 mins

disagree  Kim Metzger: The Google hits you copied here aren't helpful. Yes, the word exists, but what does it mean and does it apply to the asker's question? I think not.
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
politician who believes strongly in the municipalist principles


Explanation:
I think that's the idea...

Perhaps, a politician who fights for municpalist principles

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
municipalista
local campaigner


Explanation:
Another option for you. I don't think there is an exact single-word equivalent in English, so you may have to use something like "local campaigner", "local political campaigner" or "local political advocate".

Some online examples:

Orpington Liberal Democrats
... Local campaigner Chris Maines has thanked residents in Orpington and Biggn
Hill for their support at the General Election. Chris Maines ...
orpingtonlibdems.org.uk/ - 26k - May 21, 2005

The Children's Society
... What's a local campaigner? As an active campaigner you will help us ...
If you're interested in becoming a Local Campaigner, please fill out the form ...
www.the-childrens-society.org.uk/ campaign/SG_Feature/42588/52/ - 25k - May 21, 2005

Local Campaigner Chosen (Ealing Liberal Democrats)
... Local Campaigner Chosen. 12.00.00am BST (GMT +0100) Wed 8th Sep 2004. Lib Dems
select local councillor as parliamentary spokesperson (photography: Gary ...
www.ealinglibdems.org.uk/news/10.html

Todd Field
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Costa
1 day21 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advocate of local autonomy/advocate of municipal autonomy


Explanation:
Acho que essa sugestão passa o sentido que você deseja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-05-23 16:37:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dê uma olhada em \"local autonomy\" e \"federalism\" e em \"local government autonomy\".

Flavia da Rocha Spiegel Linck
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grassroots politician


Explanation:
Nearly 500 hits on Google:

... The Grassroots Politician An interview with William Hamzy, Chair of the
Republican Party of Connecticut An AAI Special Report Feb. 2, 2005 ...
www.aaiusa.org/AAMove05_hamzy.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Rhizome Media
... Internet hosts the underground band and the grassroots politician, ... was that
he had become the 21st century’s first major grassroots politician. ...
pages.wooster.edu/~score/part4.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Simon World :: Why Hong Kongers pay too much tax
... Also, I'm not a grassroots politician. If I was a grassroots politician,
driving a sports car might raise eyebrows and suspicions of corruption. ...
simonworld.mu.nu/archives/077305.php - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Part 1 - Debates - Thursday 30 June 1994
... As a grassroots politician, he had enormous support amongst the people of ...
Roger too has been an enormously effective grassroots politician with a ...
notes.nt.gov.au/lant/hansard/HANSARD7.NSF/ 0/1112f97ee50799f569256ecf00090bb4?OpenDocument - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Raising Kaine
... I’ve built my career as a grassroots politician by listening to people and
fighting for our shared values. Now, I am stepping up to fight for District ...
www.raisingkaine.com/janetoleszek.shtml - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Raising Kaine
... First, she emphasizes that she is running “as a grassroots politician,” in
what could certainly be seen as a criticism of endorsement-rich David Bulova ...
www.raisingkaine.com/blog/ - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

tribuneindia... Editorial
... it is a fact that Mr Sharad Pawar is a grassroots politician in Maharashtra.
... Another grassroots politician who once belonged to the Congress is Ms ...
www.tribuneindia.com/1999/99may28/edit.htm - 63k - Cached - Similar pages

Presidential Medal of Freedom Recipient Don Luis Munoz-Marin ...
... Poet, grassroots politician, governor of Puerto Rico, and inspired orator of
the Popular Democratic Party. Don Luis Muñoz Marín was the first elected ...
www.medaloffreedom.com/LuisMunozMarin.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Stuck In Traffic "Current Events, Cultural Phenomena, True Stories ...
... While the grassroots politician is still going to get most of his contributions
in increments under a hundred dollars, there are going to be a few ...
www.stuckintraffic.com/text_archive/STUCK023.TXT - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

>>Fishermen's Voice Monthly Newspaper, Gouldsboro Maine
... She was probably better-qualified than her husband as a grassroots politician.
Smith ran her campaigns on a budget considered tiny, even in the 1940’s. ...
www.fishermensvoice.com/archives/noplace.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages




Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thanks for all the threads....

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
advocate of local community-focused action


Explanation:
could be

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-05-23 16:23:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
advocate of local constituency-based action

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-05-23 16:32:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just thought of something much better:

a believer in local constituency advocacy or advocating on behalf of local constituencies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 13 mins (2005-05-23 17:47:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FInal: believer in local constituency advocacy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2005-05-23 17:49:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

local issues advocate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 8 mins (2005-05-24 12:42:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final final: local issues advocate


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Thompson
5 hrs

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
1 day6 hrs