KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

Ter o que mostrar...

English translation: To have something to show for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Ter o que mostrar...
English translation:To have something to show for
Entered by: George Rabel

16:19 May 23, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: Ter o que mostrar...
Literally, having what to show...
It means a person has a good performance at work or office and can display the result of his work to others...

Any suggestions in terms of colloquial English?
Cesar Sanchez
Brazil
To have something to show for (fill in the blank)
Explanation:
...for his effort, hard work, dedication,etc, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-23 16:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

James Geurts\' Blog : Wednesday, April 13, 2005 - Posts
... Don\'t you think that it would be nice to have something to show for all ofthe hard work, rather than people who die before their time, in a senseless ...
www.biasecurities.com/blogs/jim/archive/2005/4/13.aspx - 35k
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Green Mountain Jukebox
... but for the people who volunteer here and get to apply their skills and havesomething to show for their hard work at the end of the day. ...
www.vermontguardian.com/culture/0904/Jukebox.shtml - 24k -
---------------------------------------------------------------------
Green Mountain Jukebox
... but for the people who volunteer here and get to apply their skills and have something to show for their hard work at the end of the day. ...
www.vermontguardian.com/culture/0904/Jukebox.shtml - 24k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-23 16:25:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Cohen Group
... Moderates must have something to show for their moderation. A courageous government must have something to show for its courage. ...
www.cohengroup.net/news-op-ed011101.html - 17k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-23 16:27:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sauder School of Business Viewpoints NewsMagazine
... \"People express a desire to have something to show for their money. They may be concerned that if they spend money going to the opera, other people will ...
www.sauder.ubc.ca/alumni/ viewpoints/2001/fall/purchasing.cfm - 19k -
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9To have something to show for (fill in the blank)
George Rabel
5To have something to back him/her
Rafa Lombardino
4 +1(to have a) strong track record
Todd Field
5good performance recordJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1solid (performance) profile
David Hollywood


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
To have something to show for (fill in the blank)


Explanation:
...for his effort, hard work, dedication,etc, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-23 16:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

James Geurts\' Blog : Wednesday, April 13, 2005 - Posts
... Don\'t you think that it would be nice to have something to show for all ofthe hard work, rather than people who die before their time, in a senseless ...
www.biasecurities.com/blogs/jim/archive/2005/4/13.aspx - 35k
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Green Mountain Jukebox
... but for the people who volunteer here and get to apply their skills and havesomething to show for their hard work at the end of the day. ...
www.vermontguardian.com/culture/0904/Jukebox.shtml - 24k -
---------------------------------------------------------------------
Green Mountain Jukebox
... but for the people who volunteer here and get to apply their skills and have something to show for their hard work at the end of the day. ...
www.vermontguardian.com/culture/0904/Jukebox.shtml - 24k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-23 16:25:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Cohen Group
... Moderates must have something to show for their moderation. A courageous government must have something to show for its courage. ...
www.cohengroup.net/news-op-ed011101.html - 17k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-23 16:27:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sauder School of Business Viewpoints NewsMagazine
... \"People express a desire to have something to show for their money. They may be concerned that if they spend money going to the opera, other people will ...
www.sauder.ubc.ca/alumni/ viewpoints/2001/fall/purchasing.cfm - 19k -

George Rabel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Jorge

agree  Margarita Palatnik
30 mins
  -> Thank you, Margaritª

agree  James Cook: to have something to show for
32 mins
  -> Thank you, James

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes why not..we really don't much to go on..this is an idiomatic expression
49 mins
  -> Thank you, Jane. We have no context, really.

agree  jrb: yes, the most idiomatic, could also use results instead of something
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jessica. You are right.

agree  Isabel Vidigal
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, IsabelMaria

agree  Nesrin: How about "To have something to show for onself"
3 hrs
  -> That could be used, sure. Thanks

agree  Ana Thompson
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ana

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solid (performance) profile


Explanation:
one option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-23 16:23:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: sound/ solid professional profile

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-23 16:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When you take the Performance Profile survey, you receive a career narrative, which focuses on your strengths.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-23 16:28:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

something like: to boast a solid individual (performance) profile

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
7 mins

neutral  Rafa Lombardino: still, the "mostrar" part is not included in "solid profile". without the context, this suggestion won't fit the general usage of "ter o que mostrar"... Now, if you say "he has a solid performance profile TO BACK HIS STATEMENT", then it's complete
45 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
good performance record


Explanation:
is the colloquial way to say this in business English....

proven track record

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rafa Lombardino: still, the "mostrar" part is not included in "good performance record". without the context, this suggestion won't fit the general usage of "ter o que mostrar"... Now, if you say "he has a good performance record TO BACK HIS STATEMENT", then it's complete
36 mins
  -> It depends on the text..not on single words...a record is something that backs what somone says....anyway, we can only answer dictionary style because there is no paragrapha nd no sentence...

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(to have a) strong track record


Explanation:
Or "solid track record". Could be another good option for you.

Intranets.com Jobs... Experience Required: At Least 3 Years, Employee Type: Full-Time Employee ... a strong track record of consistently closing new business opportunities, ...
jobs.careerbuilder.com/JobSeeker/Companies/ CompanyJobResults.aspx?Comp_DID=C8B1J46011K84MM075W

Joan Lloyd at Work... I have a strong track record in various sales positions. The first company whose offer I received is more high risk than the other. ...
www.joanlloyd.com/articles/open.asp?art=523.htm

Robertson Lowstuter | Career Connections | Employers Only | Human ...... executive with proven expertise in training and employee relations. ... Information technology and business executive with a strong track record of ...
www.robertsonlowstuter.com/career/emphuman.htm


Good luck!


Todd Field
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rafa Lombardino: still, the "mostrar" part is not included in "strong track record". without the context, this suggestion won't fit the general usage of "ter o que mostrar"... Now, if you say "he has a solid track record TO BACK HIS STATEMENT", then it's complete
34 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes it can be this as I have said....a record speaks for itself....:) :) :)
44 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To have something to back him/her


Explanation:
When you say that he/she has something to back him/her or to back his/her words, it means that you have "o que mostrar" to prove your point, to show your experience, to BACK your opinion...

MERRIAM WEBSTER'S ENTRY
back [verb]
1 a : to support by material or moral assistance -- usually used with up b : SUBSTANTIATE c : to assume financial responsibility for d : to provide musical accompaniment for -- often used with up
2 a : to cause to go back or in reverse b : to articulate (a sound) with the tongue farther back
3 a : to furnish with a back b : to be at the back of
intransitive senses
1 : to move backward -- often used with up
2 of the wind : to shift counterclockwise -- compare VEER
3 : to have the back in the direction of something
synonym see SUPPORT, RECEDE
- back·er /'ba-k&r/ noun
- back and fill 1 : to manage the sails of a ship so as to keep it clear of obstructions as it floats down with the current of a river or channel 2 : to take opposite positions alternately : SHILLY-SHALLY
- back into : to get into inadvertently <backed into the antiques business>


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com
Rafa Lombardino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Sorry...but the idiomatic expression in English,,is to have something to show for x as George pointed out above....
16 mins
  -> "To have something to show for" is the same as "to have something to back your information". That's why I didn't comment on George's alternative and entered my own suggestion according to the term the asker provided, not a general context it's used in...




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Non-PRO (3): Luciano Monteiro, Mariana Moreira, jrb