ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

órgãos de soberania

English translation: sovereign bodies

12:02 Jun 21, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: órgãos de soberania
..sem prejuizo das competências próprias dos órgãos de soberania...
henley
English translation:sovereign bodies
Explanation:
another option, cheers! ;)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
I think this is the closest (even though Im probably going to use "organs of sovereignty" and, yes, it refers to more than the government. Thanks all for interesting input !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6sovereign bodies
Karina Pelech
4 -1sovereignty organizations
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 -2independent / autonomous / self-governing bodies
Claudia Costa
4 -3national defense forcesSDAnderson


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
órgãos de soberania
sovereignty organizations


Explanation:
Sovereignty Organizations
Edited by Kevin M. Roddy. [Created 20-Jul-1999. Last updated: 24-Jun-2004.
This page is optimized to load quickly. Recent additions are marked with ...
library.kcc.hawaii.edu/external/ wwwvlhawaii/hawnvl-sovereignty.html - 9k - Jun 19, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

The Hawaiian Sovereignty Movement: Non-Hawaiians - 1. INTRODUCTION
... individual's political and organizational work within sovereignty organizations,
... sovereignty organizations, sovereignty forums and the local media. ...
www.hookele.com/non-hawaiians/chapter1.html - 14k - Jun 19, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

The Hawaiian Sovereignty Movement: Non-Hawaiians - 2. SOVEREIGNTY ...
Some Hawaiian sovereignty organizations and leaders have been annually advocating
the reinscription of Hawai'i at the United Nations. ...
www.hookele.com/non-hawaiians/chapter2.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.hookele.com ]

Perspectives on Sovereignty
I've read that there are dozens of sovereignty organizations promoting different
models and proclaiming different leaders. News about some groups of ...
www.moolelo.com/talkstory/messages/444.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Stop the Akaka Bill
1992 The late Kawaipuna Prejean, who was a roving international envoy for Kanaka
Maoli sovereignty organizations proposes a Kanaka Maoli tribunal that will ...
stopakaka.com/2003/history.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Hi Mike they are not organizations, for Christ sake!!!
49 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
órgãos de soberania
national defense forces


Explanation:
That's in a narrow sense.

SDAnderson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: It is not such thing!!!!
48 mins

disagree  CristinaPereira: It is not indeed
1 hr

disagree  Lu?s Mora: I quoteCristina and Leonor
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
órgãos de soberania
sovereign bodies


Explanation:
another option, cheers! ;)


    Reference: http://www.angola.org/referenc/constitution/con4.htm
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think this is the closest (even though Im probably going to use "organs of sovereignty" and, yes, it refers to more than the government. Thanks all for interesting input !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
4 mins
  -> thank you, Hermann ;)

agree  Donna Sandin: no reason not to go with the cognate, here
22 mins
  -> thank you very much, Donna ;)

agree  James Cook: sovereign bodies
31 mins

disagree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: there is a name for this: GOVERNMENT.....
44 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  CristinaPereira: I'd go for this one
1 hr
  -> thank you, Cristina ;)

disagree  Lu?s Mora: too literal and poor
1 hr
  -> thank you for your input, Luis ;)

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes..but Angola is not exactly a paragon here..:)
1 hr
  -> I know Jane, you're right. Thank you ;)

agree  rhandler: Please disregard the two disagrees you received. Your answer is perfect. // Rainy and cold here, on the mountains of Nova Friburgo.
2 hrs
  -> thank you very much, rhandler [is it raining in RJ? it's pouring in SP ;)]

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
5 hrs
  -> thank you, Henrique ;)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: It's used all the time in international organizations -- don't pay attention to your detractors.
9 hrs
  -> thank you Muriel, it's very sweet of you ;)

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
órgãos de soberania
independent / autonomous / self-governing bodies


Explanation:
[PDF] Policy Brief on Administrative Reform and Local...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
liberated Bangladesh, self-governing bodies in the true sense of the term. ...
organized as an autonomous body and in the long term as a constitutional ...
unpan1.un.org/intradoc/groups/ public/documents/APCITY/UNPAN002416.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2005-06-21 13:49:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://thesaurus.reference.com/

Main Entry: autonomous
Part of Speech: adjective
Definition: independent
Synonyms: free, self-determining, self-governing, self-ruling, sovereign, uncontrolled
Antonyms: dependent, occupied, subject
Source: Roget\'s New Millennium™ Thesaurus, First Edition (v 1.1.1)
Copyright © 2005 by Lexico Publishing Group, LLC. All rights reserved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 59 mins (2005-06-21 14:02:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Os órgãos de soberania são: o Presidente da República, a Assembléia da República, o Governo e os Tribunais. Portanto, eles são soberanos, autônomos, independentes, etc....
http://www.dgap.gov.pt/2pap/org_sob/org_sob.htm

Claudia Costa
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Oi Claudia, "self-governing" não são de maneira nenhuma, obedecem à Assembleia da República ou Senado no caso do Brasil. /// CLAUDIA NÃO RESPONDEU À MINHA QUESTÃO....ALEGOU OUTRA COISA
18 mins

disagree  CristinaPereira: É provavelmente a antítese :-). Cláudia, não conhecia a regra, cuja explicação agradeço. Relativamente ao "embasamento", órgãos de soberania SÃO o poder (central, federal, o que quer que se queira chamar). O que sugere dá a ideia oposta
48 mins
  -> Thank you

disagree  Lu?s Mora: a ideia que dá a sua sugestão é que os orgaõs de soberarnia portugueses são autónomos e isso não é de todo verdade. Tem de reportar ao Presidente, à Assembleia e a quem foi eleito pelo povo a cada 4 anos.
1 hr