KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

mao de obra infantil

English translation: child labour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:mao de obra infantil
English translation:child labour
Entered by: oxygen4u

14:42 Feb 15, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: mao de obra infantil
nao possuimos mao de obra infantil. Lugar de criança é na escola.
Mopb
child labour
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

oxygen4u
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12child labour
oxygen4u
4child/ children's workforce
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
child labour


Explanation:
:)

oxygen4u
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
20 mins
  -> Obrigada! :)

agree  CristinaPereira: :-)
27 mins
  -> Obrigada! :)

agree  xxxCarla Queiro
31 mins
  -> Obrigada! :)

agree  Kemper Combs
38 mins
  -> Obrigada! :)

agree  rhandler
42 mins
  -> Obrigada! :)

agree  reginalobo
1 hr
  -> Obrigada! :)

agree  suesimons
1 hr
  -> Obrigada! :)

agree  AnaCarla
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada! :)

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada! :)

agree  António Ribeiro
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada! :)

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Henrique! :)

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 day17 hrs
  -> Obrigada! :)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
child/ children's workforce


Explanation:
In its defense, Brazilian officials said they managed to reduce the child-labor workforce from 10 million in 1992 to 5.4 million in 2002. ...
washingtontimes.com/upi-breaking/ 20041207-091851-9403r.htm

Ref: Looking for data on Brazilian fruit importers in UK and Europe ...
working conditions of a large women and children workforce. ...
lanic.utexas.edu/la/region/ news/arc/lasnet/1994/0359.html

Children's Workforce Development Council (CWDC). Business Plan. Key Messages.
What it is:. aims to improve the lives of children and young people. ...
www.cwdcouncil.org.uk/aboutcwdc/whatwedo.htm



Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): xxxCarla Queiro, rhandler, António Ribeiro