KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

See sentence

English translation: during the TV time .....


04:54 Aug 31, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Brazilian newspaper article
Portuguese term or phrase: See sentence
Hi. I can't figure out a good way to translate the beginning of this sentence. Help!

"**No espaço dos candidatos a deputado federal da aliança** têm sido exibidas as manchetes de diversas revistas e jornais com as notícias sobre o
indiciamento do ex-ministro."
Sandra Alboum
United States
English translation:during the TV time .....
Explanation:
No espaço dos candidatos a deputado federal da aliança

During the TV time granted to candidates running for Congress under the coalition....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-08-31 16:10:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Allotted* is better than *granted*.
Selected response from:

xxxLumen
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5during the TV time .....xxxLumen
4 +2During the television broadcast time allotted to the candidates running for Congress...
Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
During the television broadcast time allotted to the candidates running for Congress...


Explanation:
More professional and sophisticated. More in keeping with the style of the original Portuguese.


Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs
  -> Henrique, muito prazer! Obrigado!

agree  Donna Sandin: This is rather long, a combination of Lumen's answer and this one would do it -
6 hrs
  -> thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
No espaço dos candidatos a deputado federal da aliança
during the TV time .....


Explanation:
No espaço dos candidatos a deputado federal da aliança

During the TV time granted to candidates running for Congress under the coalition....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-08-31 16:10:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Allotted* is better than *granted*.

xxxLumen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
20 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  luiza amoedo: I would use "On the TV time" instead of during..
1 hr
  -> Right you are....

agree  Denise Miranda
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Cristiane Gomes: Perfect
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Jose Vidigal
18 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada.