KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

levando a controvérsia ao âmbito da própria OMC, evidenciando um caso exemplar..

English translation: Removing the case from the ALCA and taking it to the OMC itself, becoming a model case ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:levando a controvérsia ao âmbito da própria OMC, evidenciando um caso exemplar..
English translation:Removing the case from the ALCA and taking it to the OMC itself, becoming a model case ...
Entered by: Anguiano Pérez

20:16 Mar 6, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
Portuguese term or phrase: levando a controvérsia ao âmbito da própria OMC, evidenciando um caso exemplar..
A situação se inverte no caso dos direitos de propriedade intelectual: os Estados Unidos querem um acordo mais amplo que o existente na OMC, o que levaria o Brasil – que se opõe à exigência – a ter que reformular sua legislação. Neste caso, a ação de convencimento por parte dos Estados Unidos extrapola o quadro da ALCA, levando a controvérsia ao âmbito da própria OMC, evidenciando um caso exemplar de recurso a meios legítimos, no qual a relação de poder é expressamente exercida.
xxxCarolina B
Removing the case from the ALCA and taking it to the OMC itself, becoming a model case ...
Explanation:
Translation:

Removing the case from the ALCA and taking it to the OMC itself, becoming a model case of an appeal through legitimate means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 01:42:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. substitute \"controversy\" for \"case\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 04:09:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is, substitute \"controversy\" for the first case:

Removing the controversy from the ALCA and taking it to the OMC itself, becoming a model case ...
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pelas sugestões.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bringing the controversy to the WTOddasdores
5Removing the case from the ALCA and taking it to the OMC itself, becoming a model case ...
Theodore Fink
4taking the controversy to the scope of the WTO itself by evincingJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bringing the controversy to the WTO


Explanation:
bringing the controversy to the WTO, ciitng a previous case



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 20:57:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

erro de dedo - citing, em vez de \'ciitng\'

ddasdores

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marcus: I prefer 'precedent' to previous case, but I agree with the rest
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taking the controversy to the scope of the WTO itself by evincing


Explanation:
an exemplary case

:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Removing the case from the ALCA and taking it to the OMC itself, becoming a model case ...


Explanation:
Translation:

Removing the case from the ALCA and taking it to the OMC itself, becoming a model case of an appeal through legitimate means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 01:42:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. substitute \"controversy\" for \"case\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 04:09:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is, substitute \"controversy\" for the first case:

Removing the controversy from the ALCA and taking it to the OMC itself, becoming a model case ...

Theodore Fink
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pelas sugestões.