KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

lidando com sua própria percepção de país com vocação universalista

English translation: coming to terms with its own perception as a country with a universal role


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:lidando com sua própria percepção de país com vocação universalista
English translation:coming to terms with its own perception as a country with a universal role
Entered by: xxxCarolina B

13:31 Mar 11, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: lidando com sua própria percepção de país com vocação universalista
Bom dia, colegas. Preciso de sugestões para essa frase em destaque, pois até agora estou me perguntando o que é, para um país, "lidar com sua vocação universalista". Como podem ver, o restante da frase é fácil de entender e não é influenciado por esta oração, mas a frase em destaque (e tb o seu sentido real em português) está me deixando em dúvida.
Contexto:

Buscando sua autonomia, lidando com sua própria percepção de país com vocação universalista, mas preocupado ao mesmo tempo com os riscos do isolamento, a partir da reunião de Miami de dezembro de 1994 o Brasil adere formal e concretamente às negociações para a criação da ALCA através de sua adesão ao conjunto do processo, reafirmada nas Segunda e Terceira Cúpulas das Américas em Santiago (1998) e Quebec (2001), respectivamente.

Agradeço desde já as sugestões.
xxxCarolina B
ver o texto integral
Explanation:

Eu diria assim deixando todas duvidas ao lado como se fosse uma interpretacao quase fiel do idioma de Camoes :

Conscious of its own perception as a country with a universal role , but at the same time preoccupied with the perils of isolation, right from the Miami meeting of December 1994, Brazil adheres formally and actually ........

Telesforo
Selected response from:

Telesforo Fernandez
Grading comment
Foi meio difícil escolher uma resposta pois na verdade mais de uma foi útil. De qualquer forma, obrigada MJBarber, Robert, Telesforo, FiBi, and Theodore!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dealing with its self-image as a country with a vocation for world participation
Theodore Fink
4 +1Please read below.
Robert INGLEDEW
5ver o texto integralTelesforo Fernandez
4coming to terms with its own idea of being a country with a universalist outlook
Fiona N�voa
4struggling with its perception of itself as a full member of the international community
MJ Barber


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
struggling with its perception of itself as a full member of the international community


Explanation:
I understand it as being about a country that is about to play a greater role in world affairs, by entering into interntional treaties.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 15:05:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

now that I think of it, I think \"fully-fledged\" would be better than just \"full\" - it gives the impression of a recently aquired maturity

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please read below.


Explanation:
Striving / struggling with its own perception of a country with a universal vocation (calling).
Hope it helps.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: except "coping" but like universal and vocation which can't just be whitewashed
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jane.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coming to terms with its own idea of being a country with a universalist outlook


Explanation:
the sentence means to accept the difference between being independent of other countries and involving other countries

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ver o texto integral


Explanation:

Eu diria assim deixando todas duvidas ao lado como se fosse uma interpretacao quase fiel do idioma de Camoes :

Conscious of its own perception as a country with a universal role , but at the same time preoccupied with the perils of isolation, right from the Miami meeting of December 1994, Brazil adheres formally and actually ........

Telesforo


    escoals de Camoes e Shakespere
Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Foi meio difícil escolher uma resposta pois na verdade mais de uma foi útil. De qualquer forma, obrigada MJBarber, Robert, Telesforo, FiBi, and Theodore!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dealing with its self-image as a country with a vocation for world participation


Explanation:
Hi Caroline:
Here's your translation:

Seeking its autonomy, dealing with its self-image as a country with a vocation for world participation, but simutaneously concerned about the risks of isolation ...

Theodore Fink
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4