KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

para o âmbito

English translation: to the scope (of)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:para o âmbito
English translation:to the scope (of)
Entered by: rhandler

15:02 Feb 12, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: para o âmbito
The phrase is as follows: -

"Pelo menos conseguimos levar a discussão para o âmbito do ####"

would it be 'to the attention' of #### ?

Thanks in advance.
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
to the scope (of)
Explanation:
Alguns exemplos:

www.wilmerhale.com - The Scope of the Privilege Waiver Post-<i ...
Finally, some courts have read EchoStar to support a mixed approach to the scope of the waiver. In Intex Recreation Corp. v. ...
www.wilmerhale.com/.../whPubsDetail.aspx?publication=51bf58...

[PDF] 2006 USPAP AND SCOPE OF WORK
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
USPAP related to the scope of work and departure concepts? The biggest changes are elimination of the. DEPARTURE RULE and introduction of the ...
www.appraisalfoundation.org/s_appraisal/bin.asp?CID=3&DID=8...

2163.05 Changes to the Scope of Claims [R-2] - 2100 Patentability
2163.05 Changes to the Scope of Claims [R-2]. The failure to meet the written description requirement of 35 U.S.C. 112, first paragraph, commonly arises ...
www.uspto.gov/web/offices/pac/mpep/documents/2100_2163_05.h...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to the scope (of)rhandler
5domain
Bruno Gaiola
4 +1to the level of
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1to the sphere/field of
Guida Marques
4to the area (of)Amy Duncan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to the sphere/field of


Explanation:
Penso que dentro deste contexto esta expressão se aplica bem.

Bom trabalho

Guida Marques
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry for lack of context. #### is the name of an organization.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
19 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to the area (of)


Explanation:
Richard, this kind of depends on what ##### is, but I'll take a stab at it.

It could also be "take the discussion to the #### area, or arena...it really depends on #### :o)

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Sorry, lack of context. ### # is the name of the organization.


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to the scope (of)


Explanation:
Alguns exemplos:

www.wilmerhale.com - The Scope of the Privilege Waiver Post-<i ...
Finally, some courts have read EchoStar to support a mixed approach to the scope of the waiver. In Intex Recreation Corp. v. ...
www.wilmerhale.com/.../whPubsDetail.aspx?publication=51bf58...

[PDF] 2006 USPAP AND SCOPE OF WORK
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
USPAP related to the scope of work and departure concepts? The biggest changes are elimination of the. DEPARTURE RULE and introduction of the ...
www.appraisalfoundation.org/s_appraisal/bin.asp?CID=3&DID=8...

2163.05 Changes to the Scope of Claims [R-2] - 2100 Patentability
2163.05 Changes to the Scope of Claims [R-2]. The failure to meet the written description requirement of 35 U.S.C. 112, first paragraph, commonly arises ...
www.uspto.gov/web/offices/pac/mpep/documents/2100_2163_05.h...


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry for lack of context. #### is the name of an organization.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Thais. This solution will work in this case.

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Flavia.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to the level of


Explanation:
It depends on what the object is. If it's an office or a higher group of individuals, this solution would work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-02-12 15:49:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the clarification. I think my answer will work.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Notes to answerer
Asker: Again, sorry, lack of context. The object is an organization (####). Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neyde
51 mins
  -> Thanks, Neyde!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
domain


Explanation:
"Âmbito" seems to refer to an area of knowledge or action that the organization specializes in. I would thus suggest "domain" as another possibility, Richard.

Bruno Gaiola
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese