KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

gastos na folha

English translation: spent on the payroll


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:gastos na folha
English translation:spent on the payroll
Entered by: Marcia Gascon

20:40 Feb 12, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: gastos na folha
This is the full phrase -

"Felizmente, boa parte do aumento da despesa do xxxx é investimento, mas R$ X bilhões a mais foram gastos na folha."

"...more than R$ X billions were spent on the 'folha' " ?

Many thanks.
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
spent on the payroll
Explanation:
folha de pagamento - payroll

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-12 20:50:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to which the budgets of Brazil's states and municipalities can be spent on the payroll to 49 percent. Piauí's current budget for salaries is 52 percent. ...
www.brazzil.com/2004/html/articles/jun04/p138jun04.htm

The same ratios need to be determine for the payroll, so we can determine what proportion of gross income is currently being spent on the payroll. ...
www.newcrops.uq.edu.au/newslett/ncnl1210.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-02-12 20:56:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spent R$ 923.9 million on payroll, labor-related charges, and ... concerne à incidência do INSS sobre certas verbas pagas em folha de pagamento
www.telemar.com.br/docs/annual_report_tne_2001.pdf
Selected response from:

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10spent on the payroll
Marcia Gascon
4payroll expenses
Lilian Magalhães


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
spent on the payroll


Explanation:
folha de pagamento - payroll

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-12 20:50:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to which the budgets of Brazil's states and municipalities can be spent on the payroll to 49 percent. Piauí's current budget for salaries is 52 percent. ...
www.brazzil.com/2004/html/articles/jun04/p138jun04.htm

The same ratios need to be determine for the payroll, so we can determine what proportion of gross income is currently being spent on the payroll. ...
www.newcrops.uq.edu.au/newslett/ncnl1210.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-02-12 20:56:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spent R$ 923.9 million on payroll, labor-related charges, and ... concerne à incidência do INSS sobre certas verbas pagas em folha de pagamento
www.telemar.com.br/docs/annual_report_tne_2001.pdf

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
3 mins
  -> thanks ;)

agree  rhandler
7 mins
  -> valeu ;)

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
8 mins
  -> muito thank you :)

agree  Adriana Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> thanksss

agree  airmailrpl: -
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: "...spent on payroll" (without "the").
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  elherrera: Using the definite article really depends on the specifics of your document, whichever the greater context demands, i.e. how man entities are under discussion, etc.
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Neil Stewart
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
14 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  edupa: spent on payroll
17 hrs
  -> thanks

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payroll expenses


Explanation:
acho melhor

Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese