KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

conta-mãe

English translation: master account


00:37 Feb 14, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: conta-mãe
Before anyone responds 'tell mother' it's a central bank account. Can someone give me the right wording?

Main account, Central account, something else?

I've never heard of "Mother Account"

"Eles usavam uma conta-mãe no banco YYYYYY"

Thank You
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
English translation:master account
Explanation:
This is a pretty standard expression (263,000 refs).

Our Master Account with Sub-Accounts service is perfect for families, ... It allows you to set up a Master Account with sub-accounts which you control. ...
www.newstext.com.au/pages/mi.asp

A master account allows customers to access all of their individual accounts using ... A master account is used for gaining access to associated individual ...
www.city.ames.ia.us/UtilityWeb/Click2gov/default.htm

The associate accounts carry the spending authority, while the master account carries unallocated budget, or, in some cases, specialized spending authority. ...
adminet.uchicago.edu/fasmanual/docs/3.b.0.html

Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
That's it Muriel. Thank You very much. Perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1master account
Muriel Vasconcellos
4pivot account
Lincoln Silveira
4reserve
Clara Duarte
4Principal Account
Simon Charass
4mother accountrhandler


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mother account


Explanation:
Veja este exemplo, do Banco Mundial:

[PDF] The World Bank
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
the Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas (BSP, the Central Bank of the Philippines) who in turn credits the ... mother account to the Project account of the ...
www-wds.worldbank.org/.../WDSP/IB/2002/11/22/000094946_02111404061131/Rendered/PDF/multi0page.pdf


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 105

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Principal Account


Explanation:
I would say.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reserve


Explanation:
Central banks only hold accounts for commercial banks, and these accounts are called reserves. It makes sense to me, but I'm not able to verify if it's consistent with the rest of the source text. Could it be, Richard?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-02-14 02:20:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah! :) Then it's their main account at a state bank also refered to as a central bank.

Clara Duarte
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don't think it is 'reserve' because the text is talking about where illegal money dealers store their cash before sending it abroad. It's definitely in the right area though, thanks.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pivot account


Explanation:
Check Google for this term.

It may not exactly be what you are looking for, though. I don't think it is a specific technical term, but rather a way to refer to a main account in relation to other lesser important accounts. Hence, "main account" or anything along this line may fit the bill here as well.

Lincoln Silveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
master account


Explanation:
This is a pretty standard expression (263,000 refs).

Our Master Account with Sub-Accounts service is perfect for families, ... It allows you to set up a Master Account with sub-accounts which you control. ...
www.newstext.com.au/pages/mi.asp

A master account allows customers to access all of their individual accounts using ... A master account is used for gaining access to associated individual ...
www.city.ames.ia.us/UtilityWeb/Click2gov/default.htm

The associate accounts carry the spending authority, while the master account carries unallocated budget, or, in some cases, specialized spending authority. ...
adminet.uchicago.edu/fasmanual/docs/3.b.0.html



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
That's it Muriel. Thank You very much. Perfect.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Amy!