KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

Secretaria Municipal de Curitiba

English translation: Curitiba City Council


11:41 Mar 11, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: Secretaria Municipal de Curitiba
Appreciate your suggestions.

Tks in advance,

Colin.
Colin Bowles
Brazil
English translation:Curitiba City Council
Explanation:
I think, as Paul suggests, 'Cutitiba City Hall' also works. I think 'city council' might be better, esp. for UK English.
Selected response from:

T o b i a s
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Curitiba City Council
T o b i a s
5Municipal Secretariat of Curitiba
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Municipal Secretariat of Curitiba


Explanation:
This is the translation, although not what Brazilians would say. Here we would normally say "Secretaria de ... de Curitiba", where the (...) is an area of administration, such as Education, Transport or the like. So we would have: "Secretaria Municipal de Educação de Curitiba".
Another possibility would be "Prefeitura Municipal de Curitiba" or "Curitiba City Hall".
(A brief digression now, on "City Hall" versus "Town Hall". In England a place is only a "City" if it has a Cathedral and is declared a city by Royal Charter. In Brazil, the term "cidade" is the norm but in political contexts "município" is used, as here)

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Curitiba City Council


Explanation:
I think, as Paul suggests, 'Cutitiba City Hall' also works. I think 'city council' might be better, esp. for UK English.

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks to all. Colin.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips: Municipal Secretariat is found in translations from countries that have a "secretaria municipal", however I prefer to use the equivalent as Toby suggests.
2 hrs

agree  Emma Cox
20 hrs