KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

relator dos capítulos

English translation: rapporteur for the areas relating to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:relator dos capítulos
English translation:rapporteur for the areas relating to
Entered by: peterinmadrid

14:45 Mar 27, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Sao Paulo Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: relator dos capítulos
[José Serra]
Elegeu-se deputado federal constituinte em 1986 e conquistou a reeleição em 1990, com quase 340 mil votos. No Congresso Nacional foi relator dos capítulos de orçamento, tributação e finanças.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
rapporteur for/on ...
Explanation:
As far as I understand, in the Brazilian Congress there is an elected rapporteur in each of the Chamber of Deputies and the Senate fo each area of government business - a sort of lead Deputy or Senator who reports to Congress on that subject.

Capítulo here does not mean 'chapter' (as in a book) but subject or matter, and in my view does not need to be translated. So we have 'rapporteur for the budget', 'rapporteur on taxation', etc There are lots of Google references to 'relator do orçamento'.

Prozians who are more familiar with the Brazilian Congressional system may be able to comment more knowledgeably.
Selected response from:

lexical
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, lexical. I have adapted the term a bit taking into account your explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1rapporteur for/on ...lexical
4wrote/contributed to the chaptersLuiza Modesto


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wrote/contributed to the chapters


Explanation:
I don´t think he wrote those chapters alone so you can say he contributed to the chapters on...

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 17

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rapporteur for/on ...


Explanation:
As far as I understand, in the Brazilian Congress there is an elected rapporteur in each of the Chamber of Deputies and the Senate fo each area of government business - a sort of lead Deputy or Senator who reports to Congress on that subject.

Capítulo here does not mean 'chapter' (as in a book) but subject or matter, and in my view does not need to be translated. So we have 'rapporteur for the budget', 'rapporteur on taxation', etc There are lots of Google references to 'relator do orçamento'.

Prozians who are more familiar with the Brazilian Congressional system may be able to comment more knowledgeably.

lexical
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, lexical. I have adapted the term a bit taking into account your explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Perfect!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Muriel, just trying to puzzle it out, that's all.