KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

Regulamentou a lei de patentes

English translation: He implemented the regulation of the Brazilian patent law that lead to approval of a WTO resolution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Regulamentou a lei de patentes
English translation:He implemented the regulation of the Brazilian patent law that lead to approval of a WTO resolution
Entered by: peterinmadrid

15:29 Mar 27, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Sao Paulo Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: Regulamentou a lei de patentes
Regulamentou a lei de patentes fazendo aprovar uma resolução da Organização Mundial do Comércio que permite aos países quebrarem patentes em caso de interesse da saúde pública.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
He implemented the regulation of the Brazilian patent law that lead to approval of a WTO resolution
Explanation:
I'm under the impression Peter is still working on the biograph of José Serra.
This part of the text is most probably related to the period Mr. Serra was the (Brazilian) Minister of Health and a specific issue on HIV drugs, the Brazilian patent law & WTO in 2001.

For more details, check:
convene a panel to examine the provision of Brazilian patent law that, ... In related news, Minister of Health José Serra is scheduled to issue ...
www.natlaw.com/bulletin/2001/0101/tr22ene01.pdf - Similar pages

Article 71 of the 1997 Brazilian patent law requires that foreign products be ... 2001, when Jose Serra, Brazil’s Minister of Health, authorized Far ...
www.answers.com/topic/hiv-aids-in-brazil - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

For the latter, the Brazilian patent law requires that “unless the holder of the ... Health of Brazil, Jose Serra was on the threshold of issuing the first ...
www.utoronto.ca/cphs/WORKINGPAPERS/CPHS2003_Jillian_Cohen.p... - Similar pages

HTH, Neyde
Selected response from:

Neyde
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you, Neyde.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Implementing regulations for the patents law have been issued/approved/enacted
Donna Sandin
5He implemented the regulation of the Brazilian patent law that lead to approval of a WTO resolutionNeyde
4Officially set out the terms of the Patent Law
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Implementing regulations for the patents law have been issued/approved/enacted


Explanation:
final verb is your choice, perhaps "enacted" if a legislature did it, approved if the president or some council did it on their own. Issued if you don't know...

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
He implemented the regulation of the Brazilian patent law that lead to approval of a WTO resolution


Explanation:
I'm under the impression Peter is still working on the biograph of José Serra.
This part of the text is most probably related to the period Mr. Serra was the (Brazilian) Minister of Health and a specific issue on HIV drugs, the Brazilian patent law & WTO in 2001.

For more details, check:
convene a panel to examine the provision of Brazilian patent law that, ... In related news, Minister of Health José Serra is scheduled to issue ...
www.natlaw.com/bulletin/2001/0101/tr22ene01.pdf - Similar pages

Article 71 of the 1997 Brazilian patent law requires that foreign products be ... 2001, when Jose Serra, Brazil’s Minister of Health, authorized Far ...
www.answers.com/topic/hiv-aids-in-brazil - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

For the latter, the Brazilian patent law requires that “unless the holder of the ... Health of Brazil, Jose Serra was on the threshold of issuing the first ...
www.utoronto.ca/cphs/WORKINGPAPERS/CPHS2003_Jillian_Cohen.p... - Similar pages

HTH, Neyde

Neyde
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Neyde.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Officially set out the terms of the Patent Law


Explanation:
A possibility here.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8