KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

Virada Cultural

English translation: virada cultural


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Virada Cultural
English translation:virada cultural
Entered by: peterinmadrid

16:05 Mar 27, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Sao Paulo Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: Virada Cultural
Também promoveu ações em diversas outras áreas, como na Educação, na proteção social, no transporte (bilhete integrado ônibus-metrô), no meio ambiente, no trânsito, no recapeamento e na pavimentação de ruas, na limpeza pública, no combate à poluição visual, na cultura (Virada Cultural) e na recuperação do Centro de São Paulo.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
virada cultural
Explanation:
é um evento que acontece uma vez por ano em são paulo. tem atividades culturais durante 24 horas seguidas, filmes, bandas, arte, peças, etc, "virando a noite". eu deixaria assim pq é o nome do evento, talvez faz um translator note.
Selected response from:

sarahjeanne
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation, Sarah.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Cultural Turnaround
Paul Dixon
3 +2virada culturalsarahjeanne


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
virada cultural


Explanation:
é um evento que acontece uma vez por ano em são paulo. tem atividades culturais durante 24 horas seguidas, filmes, bandas, arte, peças, etc, "virando a noite". eu deixaria assim pq é o nome do evento, talvez faz um translator note.

sarahjeanne
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation, Sarah.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcia Gascon: yes
12 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I would leave it with initial caps to show that it's a specific term.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cultural Turnaround


Explanation:
A translation that could be used if you feel the term should be translated.
I would put:
Virada Cultural (Cultural Turnaround) - with Virada Cultural in italics.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Miranda
39 mins