KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

liason service

English translation: serviço de ligação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:liaison service
English translation:serviço de ligação
Entered by: rhandler

00:53 Jul 2, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / United Nations
Portuguese term or phrase: liason service
United Nations Non-Governmental Liason Service (see http://www.un-ngls.org/)
Andrea Steiner
Brazil
serviço de ligação
Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

ICTSD - The International Centre for Trade and Sustainable Development
... o Meio Ambiente e Desenvolvimento (FBOMS) e o Serviço de Ligação da ONU com as ... A Embaixada do Brasil em Washington publicou novo relatório sobre ...
www.ictsd.org/pont_quinze/07-06-18/info_uteis.htm

[PDF] ONGs ONUSIDA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Reprodução financiada pela Embaixada da Dinamarca, Maputo ...... O serviço de ligação das Nações Unidas para as Organizações Não Governa- ...
www.onu-brasil.org.br/doc/42_ONGs ONUSIDA.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-07-02 01:09:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deve ser "liaison service".
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4serviço de ligaçãorhandler
2serviço de enlace
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
serviço de ligação


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

ICTSD - The International Centre for Trade and Sustainable Development
... o Meio Ambiente e Desenvolvimento (FBOMS) e o Serviço de Ligação da ONU com as ... A Embaixada do Brasil em Washington publicou novo relatório sobre ...
www.ictsd.org/pont_quinze/07-06-18/info_uteis.htm

[PDF] ONGs ONUSIDA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Reprodução financiada pela Embaixada da Dinamarca, Maputo ...... O serviço de ligação das Nações Unidas para as Organizações Não Governa- ...
www.onu-brasil.org.br/doc/42_ONGs ONUSIDA.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-07-02 01:09:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deve ser "liaison service".

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak
7 mins
  -> Obrigado, jack_speak!

agree  Rui Freitas
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Rui!

agree  Francis Kastalski: :)
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Francis!

agree  Denise Miranda
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Denise!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
serviço de enlace


Explanation:
Usa-se em espanhol. Achei 1,870 exemplos em portugues, principalmente para processamento de dados:

O nível de enlace é responsável em estabelecer, manter e liberar conexões entre entidades de rede; transferir unidades de dados de serviço de enlace com ...
penta2.ufrgs.br/tp951/protocolos/13llcb.html



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rui Freitas: Pelo menos em PE não se usa. Enlace em PE refere-se a matrimónio,.
1 hr
  -> Oops!