KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

ajuizamento

English translation: (action OU suit) filing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ajuizamento
English translation:(action OU suit) filing
Entered by: rhandler

13:49 Sep 16, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: ajuizamento
Convencer a Direção da Empresa a não tomar qualquer iniciativa de resolver o caso com ajuizamento de Dissídio Coletivo, com interdito proibitório, atacando a organização sindical.
Laura Sa
(action OU suit) filing
Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

Employment Discrimination Law - Google Books Result
by Barbara Lindemann, Paul Grossman - 1996 - 2236 pages
Tolling Implicit in the preceding discussion is that the 90-day suit-filing period is not jurisdictional, but rather a statute of limitations susceptible to ...
http://books.google.com/books?isbn=0871797917...


[PDF] FORM TO BE USED BY A PRISONER IN FILING A COMPLAINT UNDER THE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
I am liable for payment of the $350.00 civil action filing fee, and I authorize the correctional facility in which I am currently ...
www.miwd.uscourts.gov/FORMS/cmpref.pdf

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks once again rhandler!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4(action OU suit) filingrhandler
4Law suit preparation and follow-upMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(action OU suit) filing


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

Employment Discrimination Law - Google Books Result
by Barbara Lindemann, Paul Grossman - 1996 - 2236 pages
Tolling Implicit in the preceding discussion is that the 90-day suit-filing period is not jurisdictional, but rather a statute of limitations susceptible to ...
http://books.google.com/books?isbn=0871797917...


[PDF] FORM TO BE USED BY A PRISONER IN FILING A COMPLAINT UNDER THE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
I am liable for payment of the $350.00 civil action filing fee, and I authorize the correctional facility in which I am currently ...
www.miwd.uscourts.gov/FORMS/cmpref.pdf



rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Thanks once again rhandler!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues: Para você também, Ralph. Obrigado.
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Jorge, bom domingo!

agree  emilia eliseo: agree
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, emilia, bom domingo!

agree  Jose Vidigal
22 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Jose, tenha uma boa semana!

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 day9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Law suit preparation and follow-up


Explanation:
Carried out by the paralegal, in the USA, and the "assistente", in Brazil. The lawyer supervises the technical side of the process.

Please, see the definition below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-16 17:51:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please, visit

http://www.ufrgs.br/saju/assistencia.htm



Example sentence(s):
  • Impossível a conciliação, é feito o ajuizamento. É quando o assistente tem contato com os mais variados tipos de demandas (cível, família, sucessões, penal, administrativo etc.). Assim, há a oportunidade da realização de uma pesquisa para cada
Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 110