KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

chefe de estado

English translation: chief of state


18:01 Sep 22, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / Chefe de estado
Portuguese term or phrase: chefe de estado
Nada
Maria João
English translation:chief of state
Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/chief of state

another option...
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
3 +5head of state
John Farebrother
4 +2chief of stateAmy Duncan
5chief of state
Donna Sandin


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
head of state


Explanation:
depending on context

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: That's what struck me..
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Hermann
15 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Cristina Santos
16 hrs
  -> obrigadinho

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chief of state


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/chief of state

another option...

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Ralph - happy weekend to you, too!

agree  Donna Sandin: I agree but there wasn't room to insert my full explanation so I had to submit a second answer
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Donna!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chief of state


Explanation:
As a former translator for the US Department of State, I can tell you that the rule was

Chief of State
Head of Government

If you must refer to a mixed group, you use "heads of state and government"

Some countries that have both figures - a prime minister would be the head of government and the chief of state the president or king....well here I'm on shaky ground in this example, but the above rule is firmly established in US diplomatic language

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24