KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

declaro aberta a sessão

English translation: I hereby declare the session open.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:declaro aberta a sessão
English translation:I hereby declare the session open.
Entered by: Douglas Divers

23:47 Jun 7, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: declaro aberta a sessão
Expressão geralmente usada nas sessões do plenário brasileiro.
Marci
I hereby declare the session open.
Explanation:
That's it.
Selected response from:

Douglas Divers
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6I declare this session open
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +3I hereby declare the session open.
Douglas Divers
5 +1call to orderAntonio Costa
4declaro aberta a sessão
Luc Buyse
4I declare the meeting open.
suesimons


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I hereby declare the session open.


Explanation:
That's it.

Douglas Divers
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Motta
3 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: This is what you usually hear in Congress and Senate sessions
10 hrs

agree  Toze
13 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
call to order


Explanation:
Ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 00:44:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Please modify my answer to read as follows:

Call the meeting to order.
This was an addition I owe to the kind and polite help of our colleague Donna Sandin. Thank you

Antonio Costa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: call the meeting to order
33 mins
  -> Yes, that's the way you said. Thank you Donna

neutral  Roberto Cavalcanti: tá parecendo muito informal, isto aí é para reunião de buteco
40 mins
  -> Pronto, estava demorando. Acabou-se minha paz. Rob, toma uma sopinha rala e vai prá caminha vai? É preciso cuidar da saúde!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I declare this session open


Explanation:
Veja exemplo no link abaixo

I declare this session of Parliament open and pray that the Almighty guides your deliberations. May God bless us all.


    Reference: http://www.antigua-barbuda.com/busnss_politics/body_throne_s...
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fergal Tierney: This is the simplest way of saying it
4 mins
  -> Thanks Fergal

neutral  Antonio Costa: Essa foi a respoata que o Douglas deu. Copiando na cara dura, hein?
18 mins
  -> Nóis cupeia mais aprimora né

agree  Emilia Carneiro
28 mins
  -> Grato Emilia

agree  António Ribeiro
3 hrs
  -> Grato António

agree  LoreAC
9 hrs
  -> Grato Lorena

agree  jerrie
9 hrs
  -> Grato Jerrie

agree  Anamar: É... a sua versão me parece melhor!!
16 hrs
  -> Grato Anamar

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I declare the meeting open.


Explanation:
I would say it like this - meeting would be more idiomatic than session in English.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declaro aberta a sessão


Explanation:
I declare open the session

Luc Buyse
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese