KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

Centro de Promoção do Menor

English translation: Youth Development Center


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Centro de Promoção do Menor
English translation:Youth Development Center
Entered by: xxxFrantool

19:31 Oct 23, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / entidade filantrópica
Portuguese term or phrase: Centro de Promoção do Menor
é uma entidade que cuida de menores, dando cursos..etc.
xxxFrantool
Youth Development Center
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Elvira Alves Barry
Grading comment
sure! thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Center for Youth Services
jack_speak
4 +2Youth Development Center
Elvira Alves Barry
5YOUTH CENTRE or YOUTH SERVICEliciniocraveiro
4Youth Promotion and Training Centre
Paul Dixon
4Youth CenterMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Center for Youth Services


Explanation:
Several possibilities, but this one seems common from my web searching.

"The Center for Youth Services 905 Monroe Ave Rochester, NY 14620 585-473-2464 ... Staff Trainings Online Center For Youth ... "
http://66.49.132.90/

Here's a website for a Center for Youth Developmetn (in this case it centers on homeless kids, but the name could apply for any youth development services).

Tumbleweed Center For Youth DevelopmentFeatures an event calendar, list of available programs, and contact information.
www.tumbleweed.org/



jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: I can't see what's wrong with this! // Well, you could say 'Youth Services Center' (if you really wanted to play with words !!) :)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Richard! Much appreciated! // Agreed - that is a matter of style and equally correct. Thanks.

agree  Humberto Ribas
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Humberto!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Youth Center


Explanation:

"Latin American Youth Center
- [ Traduzir esta página ]
Serves at-risk infants, children, teens and adults from the Latino, Vietnamese, Caribbean, African-American and African communities."
www.layc-dc.org/ - 16k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 110

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Youth Development Center


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
sure! thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Nice!
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes - and it's centRE if you're in the land of the Queen!
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paul. I know we spell things differently in the States!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
YOUTH CENTRE or YOUTH SERVICE


Explanation:
Este nomes variam de acordo com os países em questão. No Reino Unido são estes os nomes atribuidos aos Centros Regionais ou Locais de apoio aos jovens.


Fazer busca de "Youth service" na página a que se refere o link sugerido.


    Reference: http://www.nya.org.uk/Templates/internal.asp?NodeID=90750
liciniocraveiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Youth Promotion and Training Centre


Explanation:
Could be an option, because of the course aspect.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8