KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

banca

English translation: banking industry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:banca
English translation:banking industry
Entered by: liamara

13:20 Jul 17, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
Portuguese term or phrase: banca
É somente uma quadrilha composta de uma escória de assaltantes, funcionários da banca estrangeira, arrivistas e ventanistas do patrimônio nacional.
liamara
Brazil
foreign bank
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1banking industry
Sylvio Kauffmann
5foreign banks, foreign banking community, foreign banking industry
Donna Sandin
5foreign bank
Enza Longo
3pressure groupjohen


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
banking industry


Explanation:
é isso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 14:33:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Não entendí Enza, você escolheu outra resposta, mas incluiu no glossário a minha?

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
20 mins
  -> obrigado rhandler

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
foreign bank


Explanation:
:-)

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
foreign banks, foreign banking community, foreign banking industry


Explanation:
don't be misled - it's not a specific bank.

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

710 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pressure group


Explanation:
If the word is "banco" then bank would be correct, but if it's really "banca" then, in this context, I would say it means foriegn presure group or interest group. I'd ;ike to know other opinions.

johen