KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

recrutamento em função

English translation: active recruitment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:recrutamento em função
English translation:active recruitment
Entered by: R-i-c-h-a-r-d

01:30 Feb 14, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: recrutamento em função
Hello. This is the phrase in context:
Seria a favor ou contra a adopção de medidas específicas destinadas a providenciar oportunidades iguais para todos a nível de emprego? Medidas como, por exemplo, esquemas de formação ou processos de selecção ou recrutamento em função...

It is from a questionnaire on politics. Any help very gratefully appreciated.

Thanks a lot :)
Michael Brady
Spain
active recruitment
Explanation:
Perhaps, even, 'on-the-spot recruitment'. It's a possibility.

Mike, if it's at the end of the phrase, then it can't really read as 'according to....'

"Measures such as, for example, training schemes or selection processes or active recruitment."

My best guess :)
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Richard
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4on the job recruitmentrhandler
3active recruitment
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
3recruitment according to / following...Diego Metzadour


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recruitment according to / following...


Explanation:
Maybe you're missing what follows after funçao.... but I guess that according to may be correct...

Diego Metzadour
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the reply - I am thinking "according to" as well.


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
active recruitment


Explanation:
Perhaps, even, 'on-the-spot recruitment'. It's a possibility.

Mike, if it's at the end of the phrase, then it can't really read as 'according to....'

"Measures such as, for example, training schemes or selection processes or active recruitment."

My best guess :)


R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Richard
Notes to answerer
Asker: OK Richard, this is very useful. Thanks a lot :)


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the job recruitment


Explanation:
Recruitment among those who are performing. One example:

The Shoemaker (work by Gropper) -- Britannica Online Encyclopedia
... automatic enrollment, on-the-job recruitment sessions and simplifying investment choices so that there is not a confusing array of them. ...
www.britannica.com/eb/topic-1353059/The-Shoemaker


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 105