KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

desburocratização

English translation: streamlining


14:42 Feb 14, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: desburocratização
as in "Programa Nacional de Desburocratização"

Please, any ideas?
Luciana Guerra
English translation:streamlining
Explanation:
It's an option, as in these examples:

Assembly discusses government streamlining proposals. Publication Date: 05-AUG-02 Publication Title: Vietnam Investment Review ...
goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/summary_0199-1969825_ITM

INDIAN GOVERNMENT: Streamlining procedures for prprocessing ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb5243/is_199912/ai_n20109983

Governmental Coordination and StreamliningGOVERNMENT STREAMLINING PERSPECTIVE. The public work groups echoed frequent expressions of general public sentiment which seek streamlined governmental ...
www.state.in.us/nrc_dnr/lakemichigan/govcoorstr/govcoorstre...

Cuba dissolves ministry in government streamlining. HAVANA (Reuters) -- Cuba said on Thursday it was dissolving the Construction Materials Ministry as part ...
www.latinamericanstudies.org/cuba/ministry.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-14 16:06:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Streamling = simplifying, reducing bureaucracy to make things faster and more efficient.

http://www.e-strategy.ubc.ca/__shared/assets/About_Process_S...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-14 17:28:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Luciana, I searched the S. African Governmetn Portal [ http://www.search.gov.za/info/search.jsp ] for the terms "debureaucratization" and "debureaucratisation" and got no matches. I then searched for "streamlining and got several matches [see: http://www.search.gov.za/info/search.jsp?qa=1&qt=1&q=streaml... ]

including this document "ANNOUNCEMENT OF CABINET STREAMLINING"
http://www.info.gov.za/speeches/1996/a080x636.htm


My suggestion for the whole phrase would be National Programme for Government Streamlining.
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Jack, thanks a lot for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3streamlining
jack_speak
3 +2debureaucratis/z/ationxxxCMJ_Trans
4elimination of red tape
Paul Dixon
3debureaucratizationliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
debureaucratis/z/ation


Explanation:
PDF] 1 PORTUGAL 1. Introduction For more than ten years, public ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
debureaucratisation and improvement of quality in the services provided by Public ... regards the need for the simplification, debureaucratisation and ...
www.oecd.org/dataoecd/48/41/1910921.pdf


xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
1 hr

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed. In Brazil we actually had a "Debureaucratisation Minister" for a while!
21 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
debureaucratization


Explanation:
SAGE - the natural home for authors, editors and societies ...
Bureaucracy, Bureaucratization and Debureaucratization, S N Eisenstadt. Political Development and Political Decay, Samuel P Huntington ...
www.sagepub.co.uk/booksProdTOC.nav?prodId=Book229832&currTr... - 63k - Cached - Similar pages

This is what it looks like to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-14 15:45:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a reference from the United Nations site:

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:Dy6zrfukyvEJ:unpan1.un....



liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
streamlining


Explanation:
It's an option, as in these examples:

Assembly discusses government streamlining proposals. Publication Date: 05-AUG-02 Publication Title: Vietnam Investment Review ...
goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/summary_0199-1969825_ITM

INDIAN GOVERNMENT: Streamlining procedures for prprocessing ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb5243/is_199912/ai_n20109983

Governmental Coordination and StreamliningGOVERNMENT STREAMLINING PERSPECTIVE. The public work groups echoed frequent expressions of general public sentiment which seek streamlined governmental ...
www.state.in.us/nrc_dnr/lakemichigan/govcoorstr/govcoorstre...

Cuba dissolves ministry in government streamlining. HAVANA (Reuters) -- Cuba said on Thursday it was dissolving the Construction Materials Ministry as part ...
www.latinamericanstudies.org/cuba/ministry.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-14 16:06:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Streamling = simplifying, reducing bureaucracy to make things faster and more efficient.

http://www.e-strategy.ubc.ca/__shared/assets/About_Process_S...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-14 17:28:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Luciana, I searched the S. African Governmetn Portal [ http://www.search.gov.za/info/search.jsp ] for the terms "debureaucratization" and "debureaucratisation" and got no matches. I then searched for "streamlining and got several matches [see: http://www.search.gov.za/info/search.jsp?qa=1&qt=1&q=streaml... ]

including this document "ANNOUNCEMENT OF CABINET STREAMLINING"
http://www.info.gov.za/speeches/1996/a080x636.htm


My suggestion for the whole phrase would be National Programme for Government Streamlining.


jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Jack, thanks a lot for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: I like that!
16 mins
  -> Thanks Ralph!

neutral  liz askew: Wouldn't this increase bureaucratis/z/ation?//Editing the original document, I mean.
20 mins
  -> Liz - I have no idea what you are talking about ... ?? How can streamlining increase bureaucracy?

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: That was my thought.
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel!

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: No, not poncing for a few 'browniz' points Jack. I was looking for a translation of this phrase just now and came across this very ingenious answer of yours. (much better than 'debureaucratization', which is just horrid, btw).
241 days
  -> Hey no problem, Richard, thanks a lot!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elimination of red tape


Explanation:
An option.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your sugestion, Paul