KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

chapa-branca

English translation: government crony


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:chapa-branca
English translation:government crony
Entered by: Kathryn Litherland

18:00 Feb 15, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: chapa-branca
My understanding is that this term is used to infer that someone or something (a newspaper, a labor union, e.g.) is "in" or "tight" with the government, and refers literally to the white license plates of government vehicles. My mind is drawing a blank concerning the best English-language equivalent. I've thought of "sell-out" and "crony," but neither of those seem quite right.
Kathryn Litherland
United States
government crony
Explanation:
Lots of examples of this may be found with a Google search.
Selected response from:

Elvira Alves Barry
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4government crony
Elvira Alves Barry
4para-governmental (organization)rhandler
3bag-job
jack_speak


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bag-job


Explanation:
It works, but I'll keep thinking of something better.

"This was a bag job," he proclaimed after another week of meetings. "It's very clear from this process there were no rules. The rules were changed hour by ...
www.roadsidephotos.com/baseball/bb02-1.htm


jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para-governmental (organization)


Explanation:
This may be a good solution (OR leave it as "chapa-branca" and explain in a note what the expression means.

Some examples of the suggested expression:

The Third Sector: Comparative Studies of Nonprofit Organizations - Google Books Result
by Helmut K. Anheier, Wolfgang Seibel - 1990 - Business & Economics - 413 pages
Most work on para-governmental organization to date has been in a "national style" vein, in the sense that it has been done on a country-by- country basis, ...
http://books.google.com/books?isbn=0899254861...

Means Used by the Nazi Conspiractors in Gaining Control of the ...
(5) The Nazi conspirators caused the Nazi Party to be established as a para-governmental organization with extensive and extraordinary privileges. ...
http://fcit.usf.edu/HOLOCAUST/resource/document/DOCNAC10.htm

Blog #2 of Domination - of Eiler
By most definitions of government, the Domination of Eiler is a para-governmental organization, albeit with very small regular staff. ...
www.eilertech.com/domination/blog2.htm


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 105

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
government crony


Explanation:
Lots of examples of this may be found with a Google search.

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks!