KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

Ministério de Orçamento e Gestão (MOG)

English translation: Ministry of Budget and Management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Ministério de Orçamento e Gestão (MOG)
English translation:Ministry of Budget and Management
Entered by: R-i-c-h-a-r-d

23:33 Feb 15, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: Ministério de Orçamento e Gestão (MOG)
I have this down as the 'Ministry of Finance and Planning', but I've got my doubts. Could someone confirm, disagree please?

Cheers :)
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Ministry of Budget and Management
Explanation:
Finance não me parece correto. Planning pode ser usado também.
Selected response from:

Couto Ribeiro
Grading comment
Based on peer agreement, I should choose the answer of Claudio's - thanks for your answer, I appreciate it - however, this answer was given first and is exactly the same.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ministry of Budget and Management
Claudio Mazotti
4 +1Ministry of Budget and ManagementCouto Ribeiro
4Budget and Management Department; Secretary of Budget and Management
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ministry of Budget and Management


Explanation:
Finance não me parece correto. Planning pode ser usado também.

Couto Ribeiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Based on peer agreement, I should choose the answer of Claudio's - thanks for your answer, I appreciate it - however, this answer was given first and is exactly the same.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Ou Politics, Government, etc.
38 mins
  -> Obrigado.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Budget and Management Department; Secretary of Budget and Management


Explanation:
another suggestion

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ministry of Budget and Management


Explanation:
The IAG met for the twelfth time in Brazil from 5-16 July, 1999. ..... as INCRA and the Ministry of Budget and Management (MOG), responsible for the ‘Brazil ...
www.worldbank.org/rfpp/iag/iag12e.htm

BANCO CENTRAL DO BRASIL – FOCUS. November 1, 1999. The Ministry of Budget and Management (MOG) has announced the results of ...
www4.bcb.gov.br/Pec/Gci/Ingl/Focus/I19991101-Personnel%20Management%20Program.pdf


The Brazilian definition for ecotourism is “a section of the tourism, that uses, .... MINISTRY OF THE ENVIRONMENT. MOG. MINISTRY OF BUDGET AND MANAGEMENT ...
www.unep.fr/pc/tourism/ecotourism/wes_portfolio/statmnts/pd...


Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxalizestarfir
17 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  lexical
1 day14 hrs
  -> tks a lot!