KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

organicidade

English translation: organicity/coherence


20:26 Mar 7, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: organicidade
Eu gostaria de saber se a tradução feita a partir do português para o INGLÊS da palavra organicidade está certa como eu fiz embaixo (para organicity).Eu acho que sim, será? Pq nao combina muito com o que vem depois na frase, veja, ou será que traduzi errado mesmo? Obrigada.

O que se observa nos PPAs desenvolvidos pelos governos analisados, além da recorrente parceria com o capital privado e organizações não-governamentais, é a fragmentação dos programas voltados para o desenvolvimento profissional dos trabalhadores distribuídos entre vários ministérios, o que gera duplicação de estruturas e de financiamento, sem a organicidade necessária para uma nação que precisa se constituir e se desenvolver.

Agora a versão a ser corrigida em inglês-organicidade:

What is observed in the PPAs that were developed by the analyzed governments, besides the recurrent partnership with private capital and non-governmental organizations, is the fragmentation of the programs aiming at professional development of workers from various ministries, creating duplication of structures and financing, without the organicity a nation needs to constitute and develop itself.

Se a palavra certa é organicity mesmo, não seria melhor colocar> without the organicity that a nation needs to constitute and develop itself.

O resto da frase está bem? Se não estiver, não acharei ruim de ouvir comentários.... Obrigada.
macedobr
English translation:organicity/coherence
Explanation:
I am unsure about 'organicity'. As rhandler points out, there are various meanings for the word according to the audience (science, politics etc) but I believe they all relate to the root 'organic', whose meanings include 'structural, inherent, organized, coordinated (an organic whole). If your audience is a very specialized academic one (Marxists seem quite fond of the word) then 'organicity' may be ok. However, if your audience is a more general one I would go for an approximation such as 'coherence', which I think fits the idea here. I think I'm fairly well educated but did not immediately understand 'organicity', if that helps!

As regards your rendering of the rest of the phrase, I would make a few changes in order to break up the length. I think two sentences in English are very often the answer to lengthy sentences in Portuguese and Spanish.

Here's my attempt, since you asked!"

"What is observed in the PPAs developed by the governments under analysis, in addition to frequent alliances with private capital and non-governmental organizations, is the fragmentation of programs aimed at the professional development of employees from various ministries. This creates structural and financial duplication, and means that the coherence required by a nation which needs to develop is lacking."
Selected response from:

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Organicity
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4organicity/coherence
Lucy Phillips
3organic nature ou organic characterFernando Lopes
3organizationrhandler


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
organization


Explanation:
O Webster's não traz a palavra "organicity". No entanto, há milhares de ocorrências no Google (37,100 English pages for organicity ). É preciso tomar cuidado, porém, pois muitos dos significados são completamente distintos do que você deseja para organicidade. Veja este aqui:

Organicity in child psychiatry. Signs, symptoms, and syndromes.
The diagnosis of organicity in child psychiatry requires a high index of suspicion. For the beginning clinician, the idea that there are specific signs and ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/4080622

Este outro site diz trazer os significados de "organicity", mas não encontrei o que você pretende:

organicity - definition of organicity by the Free Online ...
Definition of organicity in the Online Dictionary. Meaning of organicity. What does organicity mean? organicity synonyms, organicity antonyms.
www.thefreedictionary.com/organicity


E há também os trocadilhos, como este:

OrganiCity - moving into a culture of sustainability
The OrganiCity project is a proactive manifestation of the converging fields of urbanism and ecology. At a time when humanity is shifting from a ...
www.organicity.org/


Recomendo usar "organization", em sua tradução, que apresenta o significado desejado, e que o Webster's assim define:

organization (orge ni zasen, -n-)
n.
1 an organizing or being organized
2 the manner of being organized; organic structure
3 [Rare] organism
4 any unified, consolidated group of elements; systematized whole; esp., a) a body of persons organized for some specific purpose, as a club, union, or society b) the administrative personnel or executive structure of a business c) all the functionaries, committees, etc. of a political party
organizational
adj.
organizationally
adv.

Etymology
[ME organizacion < ML organizatio]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 105

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
organicity/coherence


Explanation:
I am unsure about 'organicity'. As rhandler points out, there are various meanings for the word according to the audience (science, politics etc) but I believe they all relate to the root 'organic', whose meanings include 'structural, inherent, organized, coordinated (an organic whole). If your audience is a very specialized academic one (Marxists seem quite fond of the word) then 'organicity' may be ok. However, if your audience is a more general one I would go for an approximation such as 'coherence', which I think fits the idea here. I think I'm fairly well educated but did not immediately understand 'organicity', if that helps!

As regards your rendering of the rest of the phrase, I would make a few changes in order to break up the length. I think two sentences in English are very often the answer to lengthy sentences in Portuguese and Spanish.

Here's my attempt, since you asked!"

"What is observed in the PPAs developed by the governments under analysis, in addition to frequent alliances with private capital and non-governmental organizations, is the fragmentation of programs aimed at the professional development of employees from various ministries. This creates structural and financial duplication, and means that the coherence required by a nation which needs to develop is lacking."

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Organicity

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Silva: excellent, totally agree about "breaking up the length" :-)
16 hrs
  -> thank you windblast - yes, long sentences are hard work in English!

agree  H. Russell Fisher
1 day1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Donna Sandin
1 day15 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxalizestarfir
3 days23 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
organic nature ou organic character


Explanation:
É só mais uma sugestão.

Fernando Lopes