KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

Multiplicam-se as evidências de que o governo está chocando o ovo da serpente.

English translation: There is mounting evidence that the government is hatching a bad egg


16:12 Mar 13, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: Multiplicam-se as evidências de que o governo está chocando o ovo da serpente.
This is an article about the MST - Brazilian Landless Workers' Movement - and how the Brazilian government somehow "sponsors/supports" their "cause". Just don't know whether a literal translation (i.e. Many are the evidences that the government is hatching a serpent's egg.) would mean anything to a native speaker. Any help is welcome!
Roberto Costa
Italy
English translation:There is mounting evidence that the government is hatching a bad egg
Explanation:
Think the serpents egg cannot be translated literally.. Ideally one would want an equivalent EN phrase..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-03-13 16:35:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

then again, there's a Shakespeare quote... might work....

And therefore think him as a serpent's egg,
Which, hatch'd, would as his kind grow mischievous,
And kill him in the shell

http://www.enotes.com/shakespeare-quotes/serpents-egg

could do "hatching the serpent's egg" I suppose..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-03-13 16:41:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please close enquiry so I get my first PT kudoz point! ;)
Selected response from:

philippid
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1There is mounting evidence that the government is hatching a bad egg
philippid
3There is growing evedence that the government's support of the MST will blow up in its faceJoGoes


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
There is mounting evidence that the government is hatching a bad egg


Explanation:
Think the serpents egg cannot be translated literally.. Ideally one would want an equivalent EN phrase..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-03-13 16:35:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

then again, there's a Shakespeare quote... might work....

And therefore think him as a serpent's egg,
Which, hatch'd, would as his kind grow mischievous,
And kill him in the shell

http://www.enotes.com/shakespeare-quotes/serpents-egg

could do "hatching the serpent's egg" I suppose..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-03-13 16:41:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please close enquiry so I get my first PT kudoz point! ;)

philippid
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! Also thought a literal translation wouldn't work.

Asker: Thanks again! Your first suggestion reads/sounds English to me, and I believe it suits the purpose. Anyway, I appreciate your concern!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> thanks! my first PT kudoz point

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
There is growing evedence that the government's support of the MST will blow up in its face


Explanation:
While I think 'to hatch the serpent's egg is perfect', another way of saying it could be 'the government's support of the MST could blow up in its face'.

JoGoes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, JoGoes!