KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

coronelismo

English translation: 1. "Rule of the coronels," or "coronelismo" 2. a type of oligarchy 3. an oligarchy of agrarian landlords or landowners


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:coronelismo
English translation:1. "Rule of the coronels," or "coronelismo" 2. a type of oligarchy 3. an oligarchy of agrarian landlords or landowners
Entered by: Bloomfield

16:58 Mar 15, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / power and influence
Portuguese term or phrase: coronelismo
A concentração de poderes midiáticos em mãos de supostos salvadores de almas não é menos nociva do que o chamado coronelismo eletrônico das oligarquias políticas regionais.
Bloomfield
United States
"Rule of the coronels" OR Coronelismo
Explanation:
Wikipedia adds: suas praticas remontam do caudilhismo e do caciqusmo gue provem dos tempos de colonizacao do Brasil.
A system of machine politics in Brazil under the Old Republic (1889-1930) A locally dominant oligrarch knowsn as coronel cetnralized powers in his hands.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Wonderful, guys. Thank you all, Claudio, Elvira, Donna, JoGoes et al.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1oligarchy of "colonels"
Ana P Carvalho
3 +2"coronelismo" - a type of oligarchy
Claudio Mazotti
4oligarchy of rural (land)lordsJoGoes
3 +1"Rule of the coronels" OR Coronelismo
Gad Kohenov
4oligarchy
Elvira Alves Barry
4cronyism
Donna Sandin


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oligarchy


Explanation:
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coronelismo

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"coronelismo" - a type of oligarchy


Explanation:
I suggest not translating it, just add a brief explanatory note.

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Ivaneide
7 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Rule of the coronels" OR Coronelismo


Explanation:
Wikipedia adds: suas praticas remontam do caudilhismo e do caciqusmo gue provem dos tempos de colonizacao do Brasil.
A system of machine politics in Brazil under the Old Republic (1889-1930) A locally dominant oligrarch knowsn as coronel cetnralized powers in his hands.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Wonderful, guys. Thank you all, Claudio, Elvira, Donna, JoGoes et al.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: http://cbrayton.wordpress.com/2007/06/10/o-coronel-cara-de-p...
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cronyism


Explanation:
Since the word "oligarchy" (regional political oligarchies) already appears in this sentence, and since the passage apparently is talking about present day situation rather than the days of real coronelismo, I think a different choice of words is called for and "machine politics" doesn't fit, either, although in other contexts it would be appropriate.
There may still be a better choice not yet suggested.

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oligarchy of "colonels"


Explanation:
I´ve found this book review mentioning the term. I guess it is a good solution

http://www.amazon.com/review/R2TOL5JGZXYDKT

Ana P Carvalho
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoGoes
8 hrs

1 day22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oligarchy of rural (land)lords


Explanation:
Estive pensando nisso. There are warlords in Afganistan and crime lords in the underworld. THese are people who are 'lording' it over other people. While in the original sense a landlord lords it over the land, nowadays a landlord has come to mean a person who rents out residential property. I find that 'rural landlord' will be easily understood in English to mean something like a 'coronel' in Portuguese.

JoGoes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch