KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

Pleno emprgo

English translation: Full employment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Pleno emprego
English translation:Full employment
Entered by: R-i-c-h-a-r-d

18:54 Mar 16, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: Pleno emprgo
XXXX advoga a tese do pleno emprego, exigência difícil de ser efetivada nos últimos tempos, especialmente em virtude da onda neoliberal....

This comes from a section of a document on the right to work - leisure - free time etc. all rights outlined in the International Covenant on Economic, Social and Cultural rights.
Phillippa May Bennett
Portugal
Full employment
Explanation:
That is; without any unemployment.

My suggestion.
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks very much for help :-) I do wonder the same about 'full employmen'!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Full employment
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
5full-time jobmariavaz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Full employment


Explanation:
That is; without any unemployment.

My suggestion.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks very much for help :-) I do wonder the same about 'full employmen'!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: *employment (with a 't')! Sorry!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Silva: The majority of economists believe the unemployment rate is greater than 0% when there is full employment. They correspond this idea to the Non-Accelerating Inflation Rate of Unemployment (NAIRU).
7 mins
  -> Does "full employment" actually exist I wonder? Cheers :)

agree  jack_speak
9 mins
  -> Cheers, Jack. Have a great Sunday :)

agree  Claudio Mazotti
33 mins
  -> Cheers, Claudio :)

agree  lexical: The great mantra of politicians in the 60s and 70s, while pursuing socialist policies calculated to destroy employment.//I think you mean "tha' yonder pit". Let's get our dialects right!
47 mins
  -> Along with "get ye down thine yonder pit m'lad" and support your local scallywag Arthur Scargill TU.

agree  JoGoes
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Jo :)

agree  rhandler: What else?
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Ralph :)

agree  Elvira Alves Barry
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Elvira :)

agree  Patrícia Louro Gomes
3 hrs
  -> Cheers :)

agree  M.Badra: Economês clássico, muito embora não seja mais entendido como desemprego igual a zero, mas sim o nível máximo de emprego possível sem afetar a inflação.
20 hrs
  -> Cheers :)

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
full-time job


Explanation:
emprego a tempo inteiro, in portuguese

mariavaz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese