KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

Empreguismo

English translation: Nepotism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Empreguismo
English translation:Nepotism
Entered by: Osil Tissot

15:10 Apr 27, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Corruption Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: Empreguismo
buscando apoio da classe política do regime anterior, em parte ainda povoa de homens contaminados por velhos vícios, gangrenados pela sífilis hereditária do clientelismo, empreguismo...

Does anyone know a word for Empreguismo in English? Thanks
Osil Tissot
Brazil
Nepotism
Explanation:
nepotism
■ noun - the favouring of relatives or friends, especially by giving them jobs. (especially governmental jobs ;)
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you. I appreciate it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4cronyism
T o b i a s
4 +3Nepotism
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Nepotism


Explanation:
nepotism
■ noun - the favouring of relatives or friends, especially by giving them jobs. (especially governmental jobs ;)

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
thank you. I appreciate it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leniel Macaferi: Really good!
2 mins
  -> Cheers, Leniel :)

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
13 mins
  -> Cheers, Maria :)

agree  T o b i a s : good
56 mins
  -> Cheers :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cronyism


Explanation:
Also "patronage".


    Reference: http://arquivoetc.blogspot.com/2006_04_01_archive.html
T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos de Lima: I was just about to suggest 'political patronage'... 'nepotismo' and 'empreguismo' are often mentioned alongside each other, which implies there's a distinction between the two.
15 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Luiza Modesto
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Humberto Ribas: Nepotismo só é usado no caso de 'nepote' = parente. Empreguismo é outro departamento
3 hrs
  -> Valeu. Não achei mesmo definição para "empreguismo".

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: Yes, as Humberto points out the distiction of nepotism (favoring parents) where Cronysm applies to more general contacts, friends in the rotten political sphere.
22 hrs