ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

assistencialismo/assistencialista

English translation: welfare/welfarist/welfarism

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:assistencialismo/assistencialista
English translation:welfare/welfarist/welfarism
Entered by: isabelregina22

14:37 Jun 22, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: assistencialismo/assistencialista
Frase: "Ao contrário dos programas assistencialistas do governo, este inclui contrapartidas claras e objetivas."
Se puderem me ajudar, agradeço.
isabelregina22
welfare/welfarist/welfarism
Explanation:
Something similar came up in this forum a while ago. See this Glossary entry - http://www.proz.com/?sp=ksearch

In you sentence, I would use "welfare" as an adjective - "the Government's welfare programmes". Welfarism/welfarist have extra political overtones that are not suitable for your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-06-22 14:59:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, you need to follw up the link by typing "assistencialista"
Selected response from:

lexical
Spain
Grading comment
Lexical, muito obrigada!
Agradeço tb ao Lenial e aos demais.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4welfare/welfarist/welfarismlexical
4facilitation programs
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facilitation programs


Explanation:
facilitation programs

facilitation
n. making easy, act of helping to move forward, promotion, expedition

facilitation
s. facilitação; auxílio no desenvolvimento de-; apoio ao progresso ou crescimento de-, levar a-

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
welfare/welfarist/welfarism


Language variant: UK English

Explanation:
Something similar came up in this forum a while ago. See this Glossary entry - http://www.proz.com/?sp=ksearch

In you sentence, I would use "welfare" as an adjective - "the Government's welfare programmes". Welfarism/welfarist have extra political overtones that are not suitable for your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-06-22 14:59:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, you need to follw up the link by typing "assistencialista"

lexical
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Lexical, muito obrigada!
Agradeço tb ao Lenial e aos demais.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phillippa May Bennett: yes - great :-) I think I asked this previously but it didn't fit with my translation at the time.
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mary Palmer
25 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Marcos de Lima
32 mins
  -> thanks

agree  rhandler: Perfeito!
51 mins
  -> Thanks, Ralph