KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

Direccao Nacional de Assistencia Medica Melhorias

English translation: National Department of Medical Care


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Direccao Nacional de Assistencia Medica
English translation:National Department of Medical Care
Entered by: Diane Grosklaus Whitty

14:05 Jul 7, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Mozambique
Portuguese term or phrase: Direccao Nacional de Assistencia Medica Melhorias
This is a document about innovation initiatives in the public sector in several African countries. The list I am translating is all English except the line for Mozambique which has been left in the original Portuguese. Thank you for your help.
randam
National Department of Medical Care
Explanation:
Mozambique's Ministry of Health (MOH), known by the Pt acronym MISAU (see site at http://www.misau.gov.mz/pt/misau), has no listing for a department by that name. I believe Ligia is right: the 'melhorias' is some kind of mistake (even taking into account any African Portuguese regionalisms).

The MOH does have an agency called the DNAM, or Direcção Nacional de Assistência Médica, which is what I believe Health Alliance International refers to as the (National) Department of Medical Care:

http://depts.washington.edu/haiuw/hai/programming/category/m...

"Our Maputo office works closely with national MOH departments, particularly the Department of Medical Care, which oversees the national scale-up of HIV/AIDS treatment and care."

[Note: The DNAM should not be confused with a Health or Healthcare Department or Directorate, etc., since Mozambique's MOH also has a DNS, or Direcção Nacional de Saúde, i.e., National Health Department.]
Selected response from:

Diane Grosklaus Whitty
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Diane for the research and the explanation. I used a similar structure ignoring the Melhorias completely.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1National Direction of Healthcare Improvements
Mary Palmer
4 +1National Healthcare Improvements Department
Paul Dixon
4National Direction of Medical Care for Improvements
Danilo Oliveira
4National Department of Medical Care
Diane Grosklaus Whitty
4National Healthcare Service
Ligia Dias Costa


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
National Direction of Healthcare Improvements


Explanation:
sug

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danilo Oliveira: I liked Mary's suggestion.Since National Direction is of... It is plain English, although Improvements seems to be a little out of context in portuguese. I also sugg: National Direction of Healthcare and Improvements.
14 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
National Healthcare Service


Explanation:
"Melhorias" does not make any sense in this sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-07-07 14:49:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm sorry, it does not make any sense in Portuguese. Is it the whole sentence? To be in the sense you are talking about it should have read: Direcção Nacional de Melhorias na Assistência Médica!

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Remember that Mozambican Portuguese could deviate somewhat from the standard. could Melhorias here be in the sense of (better, superior, or improved) health services ?


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
National Healthcare Improvements Department


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
National Department of Medical Care


Explanation:
Mozambique's Ministry of Health (MOH), known by the Pt acronym MISAU (see site at http://www.misau.gov.mz/pt/misau), has no listing for a department by that name. I believe Ligia is right: the 'melhorias' is some kind of mistake (even taking into account any African Portuguese regionalisms).

The MOH does have an agency called the DNAM, or Direcção Nacional de Assistência Médica, which is what I believe Health Alliance International refers to as the (National) Department of Medical Care:

http://depts.washington.edu/haiuw/hai/programming/category/m...

"Our Maputo office works closely with national MOH departments, particularly the Department of Medical Care, which oversees the national scale-up of HIV/AIDS treatment and care."

[Note: The DNAM should not be confused with a Health or Healthcare Department or Directorate, etc., since Mozambique's MOH also has a DNS, or Direcção Nacional de Saúde, i.e., National Health Department.]

Diane Grosklaus Whitty
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you Diane for the research and the explanation. I used a similar structure ignoring the Melhorias completely.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
National Direction of Medical Care for Improvements


Explanation:
Melhorias está deslocada no texto. Não soa bem, creio que talvez tenha sido de alguma forma suprimida. Assim, sugiro aquilo que mencionei no comentário de Mary ou ainda o acréscimo de "for". Sugestão. Boa sorte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-07-08 05:18:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should had written that in English...so here it goes. Improvements seems to be out of context. Therefore, I suggest that I mentioned on Mary's commentary or even the adition of "for". Just a suggestion. Good luck!

Danilo Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese