KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

primeiro escalão

English translation: high-ranking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:primeiro escalão
English translation:high-ranking
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

11:57 Jul 10, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / governo
Portuguese term or phrase: primeiro escalão
DIRETOR DA KROLL NEGA TER GRAMPEADO 1º ESCALÃO DE LULA
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
high-ranking
Explanation:
sug,

"High-ranking government officials believe the deal is expensive, too complicated and not in Brazil's interest, according to a close adviser to one of President Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva's cabinet members."
Selected response from:

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1high-ranking
Carlos Quandt
5first-rank
CicaBarth
4first echelon
Leniel Macaferi
4cabinet
Italo & Beverly Sessegolo


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
first-rank


Explanation:
Lula first-rank staff/advisers/ministers/politicians...

Que tal assim?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-07-10 12:36:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Many of the Conservative's problems stemmed (as did Labour's) from the unwillingness of first-rank politicians to offer themselves as candidates..."


    Reference: http://pa.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/search?session_query_ref=rb...
CicaBarth
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cabinet


Explanation:
depende to contexto original. Se primeiro escalao se refere aos ministros, entao cabinet talvez seja a melhor opcao: (often initial capital letter) a council advising a president, sovereign, etc., esp. the group of ministers or executives responsible for the government of a nation.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/cabinet
Italo & Beverly Sessegolo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high-ranking


Explanation:
sug,

"High-ranking government officials believe the deal is expensive, too complicated and not in Brazil's interest, according to a close adviser to one of President Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva's cabinet members."

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first echelon


Explanation:
first echelon


    Reference: http://www.hammerwood.mistral.co.uk/europqd4.htm
    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=BozSWv25Gd8C&pg=PA296&lpg=P...
Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14