KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

bancada do PT na Câmara

English translation: members of the Brazilian Workers' Party (PT) at the House of Representatives


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bancada do PT na Câmara
English translation:members of the Brazilian Workers' Party (PT) at the House of Representatives
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

15:21 Jul 10, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / partidos/ poder
Portuguese term or phrase: bancada do PT na Câmara
Diante da intenção do ministro de Minas e Energia, Edison Lobão, de criar uma nova estatal para cuidar das reservas de petróleo em águas profundas recém-descobertas no Brasil, o presidente da Petrobras, Sérgio Gabrielli, age de forma preventiva. Ontem, ele se reuniu por mais de três horas com a bancada do PT na Câmara ressaltando as vantagens da empresa. Saíram todos dali prontos para defender a Petrobras e ingressar com dados técnicos na briga contra a proposta de Edison Lobão.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
members of the Brazilian Workers' Party (PT) at the House of Representatives
Explanation:
Outra sugestão um pouco mais detalhada
Selected response from:

Mary Palmer
United States
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1representatives of the PT in the Chamber of DeputiesDawnimac
4 +1PT's aseembly at the House of Representatives
Italo & Beverly Sessegolo
3 +1PT's assembly at City Hall / PT's assembly at the Town Council
Alexandra Gouveia
4members of the Brazilian Workers' Party (PT) at the House of Representatives
Mary Palmer


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PT's aseembly at the House of Representatives


Explanation:
I agree with Alexandra; however in this context it's the lower house of Congress


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_States_House_of_Represen...
Italo & Beverly Sessegolo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Gouveia: (assembly)
54 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
members of the Brazilian Workers' Party (PT) at the House of Representatives


Explanation:
Outra sugestão um pouco mais detalhada

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
representatives of the PT in the Chamber of Deputies


Explanation:
the PT (Partido Trabalhista) is the Workers Party( the party of President Lula) in the Chamber of Deputies (Parliament or House of Representatives) of Brazil

Dawnimac
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Gouveia
16 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PT's assembly at City Hall / PT's assembly at the Town Council


Language variant: Assumindo que a palavra Câmara se refere a Câmara Municipal

Explanation:
sugg.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-10 17:04:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agradeço a observação.

Alexandra Gouveia
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Câmara dos deputados, não municipal


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dawnimac: representatives of the PT(Workers Party) in the Chamber(of Representatives)
16 mins
  -> Thank-you, Dawnimac. :))