KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Government / Politics

junta de freguesia

English translation: parish council


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:junta de freguesia
English translation:parish council
Entered by: Teresa Borges

23:24 Jul 10, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
Portuguese term or phrase: junta de freguesia
Existem Câmaras Municipais e Juntas de freguesia. Estas depndem das Câmaras.
Maria José Ventura
parish council
Explanation:
Ver IATE e http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parish_council, http://www.nalc.gov.uk/About_NALC/What_is_a_parish_or_town_c...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4parish council
Teresa Borges
4boroughHelen Carter
4local city centre
Jorge Freire


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
parish council


Language variant: Pt(pt)

Explanation:
Ver IATE e http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parish_council, http://www.nalc.gov.uk/About_NALC/What_is_a_parish_or_town_c...

Example sentence(s):
  • We are the lowest tier of local government serving the residents of the village of Rainhill located in the borough of St.Helens, Merseyside.

    Reference: http://rainhill.merseyside.org/
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Gouveia
36 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  José Crespo: penso que "parish" é suficiente http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Freguesias_of_Portugal
49 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
borough


Explanation:
I think 'parish' is 'paróquia' and although many paróquias are geographically the same as a freguesia, it is merely by chance.

Helen Carter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Marcelo González, R-i-c-h-a-r-d, Jorge Freire